Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Night time lower leg pain. at about 5-6 hours of sleep I get…

Customer Question
Night time lower leg...

Night time lower leg pain. at about 5-6 hours of sleep I get pain in my muscle on the front side of both legs. If I get up and walk some it goes away. It's not like leg cramps, I get those too, but those at such more powerful and will only go away until a I really work them out. I work out daily, a bike ride or tennis. I drink too much wine, well just more in the last year.

Doctor's Assistant: What seems to make the symptoms worse or better? Any redness or swelling in the leg?

Nothing, no redness or swelling. When the muscle lets go I feel a tingling , which I kind of like

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I'm a 67 year old male, I eat fruit, nuts, daily. Fish 3 times a week , not much red meat. Don't drink enough water

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
8/6/2017
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 11 months ago
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 49,907
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified

Hello, this is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 11 months ago

I am sorry you have this leg pain.

you cold have restless leg syndrome.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 11 months ago

there are treatments for restless leg syndrome such as Requip or Sinemet

these are prescription medications which can help leg pain at night time and help you sleep better.

cutting down on wine could help as well

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I will cut down on the wine, but I don't take any prescription drugs, never have hopefully never will. What other ideas?
Doctor: Dr.Saleem, Doctor replied 11 months ago
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3,424
Experience: MBBS
Verified

Hello and welcome to JA. Dr Saleem here. Will be answering you shortly

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr.Saleem, Doctor replied 11 months ago

Sorry to know that. Would like to know if you take any vitamin D& calcium supplements ?

Mineral deficiency such Magnesium / zinc deficiency, dehydration and anemia can also cause nocturnal leg pain. Iron deficiency should particularly be ruled out in this regard.

Have you had any tests done like Complete blood count, vitamin D and ferritin levels ?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
What is the best diet for a person with Dementia. This
this question is about my step daughter. She is taking aerosept,not spelled correctly, daily … read more
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor
Full Time Neurologist
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified
2,534 satisfied customers
What foods can help with cirrosis I am a 58 year old male my
what foods can help with cirrosis I am a 58 year old male my liver functions are ok but I have cirrosis due to a fatty liver. Also is there a nutritionist who can guide me as the foods to eat. I did l… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I am very careful with what I eat, no gluten or dairy, I
I am very careful with what I eat, no gluten or dairy, I have an anal leakage problem that is getting gradually worse. This occurs often after a bowel movement, and it causes my anus to hurt, burn, be… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Complaining of sharp pains on right side near or under rib
Complaining of sharp pains on right side near or under rib cage, my doctor ordered an ultrasound. Everything that was viewed looked good, but showed that I had a fatty liver, but liver enzymes were fi… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I cant take medication for cholestrol it efects my liver
i cant take medication for hi cholestrol it efects my liver what can i take richard capetown… read more
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
1,522 satisfied customers
My cholesterol is too high 238 and my LDL is also too high
My cholesterol is too high 238 and my LDL is also too high 159. My HDL levels are good 61. I do not want to go on statins. What are the best foods to eat to lower my cholesterol and what are the worst… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
I am male and 56 years of age. My hand swelled up. it was
Good morning, I am male and 56 years of age. My hand swelled up. it was painful so went to the Doctor. He suggested it was gout and gave me some anti inflamatory tablets. The hand is almost back to no… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
When I go to the bathroom my stool is very narrow and I have
When I go to the bathroom my stool is very narrow and I have been expericing a feeling a cramps and pressure in are around my addomen and rectom? Whats going on?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Chest pain that feels like pulled muscle in the middle of
Chest pain that feels like pulled muscle in the middle of the chest, especially notice more when turning head to far right or left. Also in center of back and shoulders. Seems to be some tingling in a… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
Mt T-4 level is 1.8ng/dl tsh 0.25m/u/l am on medication
mt T-4 level is 1.8ng/dl tsh 0.25m/u/l am on medication synthroid 1.88 mg my doctor says it's ok yet cannot lose weight and am tired and sleep is an issue am 76 years old should I see a specialist for… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Recently I developed a small pain in my mid right quadrant
Recently I developed a small pain in my mid right quadrant between my pelvic bone and rib cage. The pain is not constant and spreads to a dull ache around my back (kidney area). It is not severe and n… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
I am 72 in good health. Play tennis 3 times a week, ride a
I am 72 in good health. Play tennis 3 times a week, ride a bike, ski, workout. I have a general tiredness in my left leg upon heavy excercise. Several years ago my left calf began to cramp after 5 min… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
480 satisfied customers
I get severe leg cramps mainly in my thighs but at times in
I get severe leg cramps mainly in my thighs but at times in my calves and feet. They come on, for the most part, at night but can also happen other times like when sitting at a ball game. My Dr. has t… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
At age 16 i was diagnosed with glomerulonephritis and had to
at age 16 i was diagnosed with glomerulonephritis and had to spend a year in bed.after that, i lived a fairly normal life until i was run over by a car with a teenage driver,and i almost died,but than… read more
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid
Senior Registrar Internal Medicine
MBBS/ FCPS
2,169 satisfied customers
Dr. i get leg cramps really bad, last year i had to go to
Dr. i get leg cramps really bad, last year i had to go to the er for care and i was told that my pottasium level was very low, i have ignored it for a while but now the cramps are starting again. i ju… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,466 satisfied customers
I am a 68 yr. old W/F with emphysema and osteoporosis. I
I am a 68 yr. old W/F with emphysema and osteoporosis. I have shin bone pain on the right leg that is moderate and on the left leg more on the far outside in the muscle of the calf. This has been a gr… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
My mother has been diagnosed with stomach lesions,
My mother has been diagnosed with stomach lesions, hiatel(sp?) hernia, and her pancreas is not producing digestive enzymes (she recently had her gall bladder removed--(6 wks. post surgery). What can s… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
I drive truck and I have to eat out all the time. I would
I drive truck and I have to eat out all the time. I would like to try and find a list of stuff to eat and to avoid out on the road. I can't afford another flare up because I can't work when the flare … read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,771 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x