Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Starting over, I have had severe hives for a month or so,

Customer Question
Starting over, I have...

Starting over, I have had severe hives for a month or so, accompanied by a respiratory infection (chronic cough). Antihistamines, including doxepin, have not helped the hives. What do do next?

Doctor's Assistant: How long have you been dealing with the cough? Are you having any other symptoms?

I have had the cough for three weeks. Only other symptoms are occasional low-grade fever at night.

Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 31 minutes by:
8/4/2017
Doctor: Dr. Mo, Board Certified MD replied 1 year ago
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,048
Experience: Board Certified MD
Verified

Hi, Dr. Mo here with JA. Please let me review the information and I'll reply shortly.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Mo, Board Certified MD replied 1 year ago

Hi there. Hives can be accompanied by fatigue, cough, low grade fevers and sometimes even joint pains. Have your doctors tried you on steroids at all?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Mo, Board Certified MD replied 1 year ago

Please let me know if I can still help you with this and if you have any other questions for me.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Mo, Board Certified MD replied 1 year ago

You can close this answer by clicking on the rating button above.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Mo, Board Certified MD replied 1 year ago

Please let me know if I can still help you out with any further questions on this topic.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Mo, Board Certified MD replied 1 year ago

Can I still help you with this situation? Any further questions for me that I may answer?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Mo, Board Certified MD replied 1 year ago

Please let me know if you have any other questions I may answer for you.

Otherwise, you can end this conversation by clicking on the Rating button.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Mo, Board Certified MD replied 1 year ago

Hi there, please let me know if I can still help you with this or if you have any further questions. If not, please click on the "Rating" button. Thank you for letting me help you with this issue.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Mo Your Own Question
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,048
2,048 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Board Certified MD

Dr. Mo is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I have had severe hives for over a month, accompanied by a
I have had severe hives for over a month, accompanied by a respiratory infection (chronic cough). Antihistamines, including doxepin, have not worked. Should I try prednisone? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,238 satisfied customers
On a daily base is I have hives all over my body that comes
On a daily base is I have hives all over my body that comes and go. I have had blood test done and this is the results. WBC 12.49 H, RBC 5.28 High, Hematocrit 48.8 High, MCHC 31.8 Lowand RDW 14.5 High… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I started out with extremely swollen eyes (I think
I started out with extremely swollen eyes (I think angioedema), then it moved into hives on my neck and chest (about three weeks now), and now I have angular cheilitis and one severely swollen lymph n… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I have what looks like a rash developing on my inner arm.
I have what looks like a rash developing on my inner arm. Two large-ish disks/cresents around 1-2 inches wide, getting redder, only slightly painful and itchy (only when I touch it). Just wondering wh… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My husband has been working 12 hr shifts 4 to 7 days a week
My husband has been working 12 hr shifts 4 to 7 days a week and is exhausted which is a given, he will lay down and fall asleep right away, but within an hour or 2 he's awake and has problems falling … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I started coughing excessively on Christmas Eve. I have a
I started coughing excessively on Christmas Eve. I have a chronic allergic cough for which I was taken 1-2 teaspoons of Tussionex for 20 years. I was coughing thru that. My nose started running with h… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have had a fever in the 100 - 101.6 range for the past
Hello... I have had a fever in the 100 - 101.6 range for the past three days, accompanied by a typical cough and cold. Cough and cold are subsiding now, fever remains in the low to mid 100s. Is it OK … read more
Dr.Israr
Dr.Israr
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
570 satisfied customers
UNDER 18 My daughter suffers from chronic hives. We have
I AM NOT UNDER 18 My daughter suffers from chronic hives. We have tried everything from anti-histamines, to ice to polarmine but nothing is working. They are incredibly itchy and keep her up at night.… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
I can breathe freely, feel no pressure, nor do I exhibit any
I can breathe freely, feel no facial pressure, nor do I exhibit any typical allergy-related symptoms, however I have small, occasional cough, and constantly sound congested when speaking, and it's bee… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Most of the winter I get what feels like, for lack of a
Most of the winter I get what feels like, for lack of a proper diagnosis, a chronic bronchitis.- This always follows a pattern: first my right inner ear aches, then a painful burning soreness follows … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have a cough and low fever for 2 weeks. I started a herbal
Hello ... I have a cough and low fever for 2 weeks. I started a herbal tincture 3 days ago and this helps a lot. Should I check with a doctor?. OR wait for self healing?... I am generally healthy pers… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
A month ago, I had what i believed was the flu (fever,
A month ago, I had what i believed was the flu (fever, chills, sore throat, runny nose, cough with phlegm, etc) and after some days of it starting to clear up, I believe I had a sinus infection since … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I used to weigh 82Kg and have now fallen to 76Kg in 2
I used to weigh 82Kg and have now fallen to 76Kg in 2 months. Have had swollen glands in lips for 2 months and occasional ear infections for last 6 months. This week I have felt tired for no reason wi… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,855 satisfied customers
I started with a sore throat last Sat., 5 days ago, had 99.6
I started with a sore throat last Sat., 5 days ago, had 99.6 temp for two days, coughing, but it was relieved by Tussin DM, also took a generic allergy pill, 6 on the first day, then downsized to two … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My 10 year old sweats in his sleep to the point i need to
my 10 year old sweats in his sleep to the point i need to change his shirt. he also has a low grade fever. in general he is active and shows no signs of being sick.… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
8,921 satisfied customers
My daughter is 2.5 years old. About 2 weeks ago, she
Hello. My daughter is 2.5 years old. About 2 weeks ago, she developed a cough that has gotten worse. It's not frequent, but deep and sounds congested. She has also had a clear runny nose for about tha… read more
MaxDoc
MaxDoc
Consultant Physician
Master's Degree
92 satisfied customers
Last week I started with a tickle in my throat. Then
Last week I started with a tickle in my throat. Then experienced some tightness in my chest. Now I have an ear ache and light headaches off and on. The whole left side of my neck and left shoulder are… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
8,921 satisfied customers
10 days ago I came down with body aches, head ache, chills,
10 days ago I came down with body aches, head ache, chills, & fatigue. The next day I had a fever of 102 F plus night sweats. The next day the body aches & chills were gone, the fever was around 100 F… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x