Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
Husband age 57 has complicated medical history. Idiopathic
Husband age 57 has complicated medical history. Idiopathic Portal Hypertension (1988) Pulmonary Hypertension (2005). Anemia from microvessels bleeding in GI tract. Gets infed iron infusions 3 to 4 tim… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
1,372 satisfied customers
I have a low red blood count (7.6) and the doctor wants to
I have a low red blood count (7.6) and the doctor wants to give me Procrit injections. I do NOT have cancer or kidney disease. I have an ileostomy and receive saline and magnesium infusions twice a we… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,875 satisfied customers
What level blood count before administrating a Procrit shot?
What level blood count before administrating a Procrit shot? … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
8,282 satisfied customers
I have CLL ( chronic lymphatic Leukemia ) My oncologist took
I have CLL ( chronic lymphatic Leukemia ) My oncologist took my blood today. I am deficient in Vit B-12. He advised someone will call back to tell me what the treatment will be. I don't know if they s… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,875 satisfied customers
My daughter is 17, a senior in high school and runs cross
My daughter is 17, a senior in high school and runs cross country & track. During her sophomore year, she begin feeling very tired and her running times were increasing. After trying everything - doct… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Dr. ... I had abdominal/flank pain and weakness that I
Hi, Dr. David... I had abdominal/flank pain and weakness that I thought was stomach flu....but I was admitted to the hospital and a CT scan done....showed one kidney slightly enlarged and signs of str… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,875 satisfied customers
My daughter had iron infusion 2 days ago. Her iron level was
My daughter had iron infusion 2 days ago. Her iron level was 7.9. How long does it usually take to get strength back? She is 42 .she has systemic hemolytic anemia and has been treated successfully for… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,723 satisfied customers
Reason for low hemoglobin count? Other factrors are
Reason for low hemoglobin count? Other factrors are diabetes, kidney dysfunction, previous heart bypass. Thank you.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,875 satisfied customers
I have fatigue weakness. Iron deficiency and low vitamin D.
I have fatigue weakness. Iron deficiency and low vitamin D. I had 32to iron infusions last year. They were 8 about 1.5 months apart. I would start to feel little better but not totally. My iron and Fe… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,333 satisfied customers
What can I do to get my iron counts up currently they are 33
What can I do to get my iron counts up currently they are 33 and 7 I have had 5 iron theropy treatments which at that time the levels were 16 and 9. What else can I do to help????… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
My iron level is 12 my blood count is 9.1 i feel gassy and
my iron level is 12 my blood count is 9.1 i feel gassy and get upset stoch nearly every time i eat… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,723 satisfied customers
I am 57 years old, post menopausal and have Rheumatoid
I am 57 years old, post menopausal and have Rheumatoid Arthritis. I have been struggling with anemia for some time. My hemoglobin is 8.8 down from 9.1 in April. I had a colonoscopy last year - a polyp… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
In September my husband's HGB was 10.5 so his Nephologist
In September my husband's HGB was 10.5 so his Nephologist recommended 4 (1X/week) iron infusions--October HGB indicated a decrease to 9.1 & Serum Creat of 1.93-- Now Nephologist suggests Procrit injec… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,723 satisfied customers
My wife has been having dizzy spells for 2 days. She is
My wife has been having dizzy spells for 2 days. She is anemic and saw her hematologist today who said that her iron stores were depeted. She will have an iron infusion this week as soon as it can be … read more
MDPhD to help
MDPhD to help
Doctoral Degree
849 satisfied customers
Over the last few years I have had problems with low iron
Over the last few years I have had problems with low iron stores in spite of taking oral iron supplements and eating healthily. Every test you can think of has been carried out and found nothing. I ha… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have been Anemic for years and have had to have regular
I have been Anemic for years and have had to have regular Iron infusions. Now I just had a CBC and my hemoglobin is up to 16.3. I also have stage 3 liver disease. is there a connection. Should I worry… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
I have anemia I had 4 iron infusions in April 2008 it is low
I have anemia I had 4 iron infusions in April 2008 it is low again I have been from dr to dr nobody knows where it is going can you help… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
My husband just finished treatment for testicular cancer 3
My husband just finished treatment for testicular cancer 3 weeks ago. All tests show the cancer is gone, however his blood counts have still not rebounded. His red blood cell count is 7.9, platelets a… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x