How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2592
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My brothr and I are planning this rip to NY, about 1hr and

Customer Question

My brothr and I are planning this rip to NY , about 1hr and 15 mins flight. He has a brain tumor, he went through chemo and radition , and has been getting blood and platelets for the last 10 weeks. The last 7 apt he has not needed any transfusion. We have been waiting patiently for this trip, Is it safe to fly?
JA: Are you keeping a personal medical record while dealing with this?
Customer: YEs,,,
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No..
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 2 months ago.

Hello

Welcome and Thank you for your query posted.

My name is***** and being a Medicine specialist I would be able to provide you with an appropriate solution to your concern.

Please note that my Goal is to provide you with an Excellent Service .

Before I answer your question I would like to get some more information:

Is he on any blood thinners or Warfarin?


Customer: replied 2 months ago.
No, not at this time, only promacta, and anti seizure meds,,
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 2 months ago.

While on Promacta following advise is important :

During the flight he should walk around , do some calf exercises.

That should be a good precaution.

Rest do not worry.

He can travel