How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4527
Experience:  Board certified.
65718478
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are you there? Are you a bot? I have a rash caused by

Customer Question

are you there?
JA: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?
Customer: Are you a bot?
JA: Yes, I'm a bot. I make the process of talking to the doctor more efficient and affordable by asking basic questions. Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I have a rash caused by phytophotodermatitis. Parsnip burn. I'm wondering if I should remove dried serous fluid.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 2 months ago.
Hello and welcome to Just Answer. I looking forward to assisting you with your question and providing excellent service.
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 2 months ago.
Dried serous fluid is similar to a scab. You should not remove it by scratching or picking. If you use a warm water compress with a little baby soap and it comes off without scrubbing or abrading thats fine. And not damaging to the healing process