Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
My blood test show low red cell, platelet, hematocrit, and
My blood test show low red cell, platelet, hematocrit, and hemoglobin counts are low now and have been for several years. Is this a condition that should be addressed? … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
60,274 satisfied customers
Have the following lab results: low WBC, High Monocytes;
have the following lab results: low WBC, High Monocytes; high RDW; and low hemoglobin by just a bit which I have had before; then low platelets but that is due to me being a carrier of a blood disease… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Just got my lab results back and noticed my MCV is 101 fl
just got my lab results back and noticed my MCV is 101 fl and my MCH is 33.5 pg ....what is this and what causes this Thanks Kimberly… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
23 year old male good shape, but fatigue with mood swings
23 year old male good shape, but fatigue with mood swings RBC 4.32 HGB 13.1 HCT 39.3 PLT 160 WBC 3.8 VITAMIN LEVELS ALL GOOD IRON AND B12 ALL GOOD SHOULD I DO FURTHER STUDIES...2 YEARS AGO SAME NUMBER… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,721 satisfied customers
Dr. ... I had abdominal/flank pain and weakness that I
Hi, Dr. David... I had abdominal/flank pain and weakness that I thought was stomach flu....but I was admitted to the hospital and a CT scan done....showed one kidney slightly enlarged and signs of str… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,328 satisfied customers
How dangerous is a high red blood count of 48 + when
How dangerous is a high red blood count of 48 + when accompanied by a high hematocrit and hemoglobin?… read more
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Radiologist
Doctoral Degree
936 satisfied customers
What is considered normal for blood count - re cancer
What is considered normal for blood count - re cancer paintent. How do you increase the blood count, what are reccomended foods to eat? Leon… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
3,621 satisfied customers
I am a female,61 years old,5ft.3in. and weigh 135 lb. My
I am a white female,61 years old,5ft.3in. and weigh 135 lb. My doctor said my hemoglobin count is 307. Is this high, low or normal? Do I need treatment? Cheryl Kudary… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,328 satisfied customers
I am not anemic, howveer I do take EPO for private reasons.
I am not anemic, howveer I do take EPO for private reasons. My hematocrit has risen from 44% to 48% as desired over a 3-4 weeks period, however my rb count has gone down from 4.92 to 4.85 and my MVC h… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
60,274 satisfied customers
I was prescribed a CPAP machine for my sleep apnea. IT is at
I was prescribed a CPAP machine for my sleep apnea. IT is at setting 12. I really do sleep more deeply with it. I was wondering if I will ever be able to sleep deeply again without the aid of my CPAP … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I recently had blood work done, and results came back with
I recently had blood work done, and results came back with MCH low, eosinophil high, and total protein high. Should I request a CMP?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My 26yr. old son had Lymphs 57H and Neutrophils 32L and Free
My 26yr. old son had Lymphs 57H and Neutrophils 32L and Free Testosterone (direct) 6.0L - results from a recent blood test - He does have Hep. C - could he be developing lymphoma?… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
My Hematocrit level is 44.2. On lab report thay say that is
My Hematocrit level is 44.2. On lab report thay say that is high yet on other sites 44.5 is still ok. My heoglobin is 14.9. Almost high. Can this indicate a future problem. I am not dehydrated or on a… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had a recent physical and the lab results detected a low
I had a recent physical and the lab results detected a low hemocrit(ms) or bloodcount level. What would cause this?… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,901 satisfied customers
If I can't have laser surgery for osteoarthritis, bulging
If I can't have laser surgery for osteoarthritis, bulging disk, spinal stenosis, and sciatica, what kind of surgery do I need? I don't have anyone to care for me if I had major surgery again, because … read more
Dr.tiwari
Dr.tiwari
Associate professor
Master's Degree
2,747 satisfied customers
My husband's cbc came back with 68 red blood cell count.
My husband's cbc came back with 68 red blood cell count. arterial blood gasses were okay, no high blood pressure, no high cholesterol. He takes no medications and has quit the vitamins. His next apptm… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
44 years old male. high red blood cell count, 6.37 million.
44 years old male. high red blood cell count, 6.37 million. otherwise healthy, not overweight. do not smoke. All other blood results normal. Doctor warned me that risk was blood clot, in extreme case.… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,325 satisfied customers
I am concerned about my blood work and don't know what it
i am concerned about my blood work and don't know what it means. WBC Count 10.6 RBC Count 5.25 Hemoglobin 16.3 Hematocrit 47.6 Cholesterol 278 Triglycerides 249 HDL Cholesterol 36 VLDL Cholesterol Cal… read more
Dr. James
Dr. James
Doctoral Degree
2,273 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x