Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Sudden onset shortness of breath. Pft revealed slightly

Customer Question
"tight" lungs by one dr...
Sudden onset shortness of breath. Pft revealed slightly "tight" lungs by one dr and read as normal by another. CT scan revealed multiple 4mm pulmonary nodules. Pet scan revealed bilateral tonsillar uptake SUV 8.9, mild hypermetabolic level 2 lymph nodes SUV 3, diffuse heterogeneous bone marrow SUV 3.8. Report states signifies bone marrow activiation. Other symptoms include decreased appetite, sudden irritable bowel, fatigue, muscle weakness in upper arms and upper legs. Blood tests came back normal with the exception of RBC and hematocrit 1 point over normal and b12 300 points over normal. Pet scan didn't detect pulmonary nodules because they are too small. Left tonsil has a small mass that does not appear on Ct or MRI. Tonsil are due to be removed next month. What can this all be? 35 non smoker/non drinker/non diabetic
Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 40 minutes by:
8/4/2017
Doctor: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 11 months ago
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 59,661
Experience: Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Verified

Hi, this is Dr Phil, here to assist you. I am Board Certified with over 10 years of experience. I will respond with my answer shortly. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 11 months ago

how old are you?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
My husband was diagnosed with Stage IV Squamous Lung Cancer.
My husband was diagnosed with Stage IV Squamous Lung Cancer. It has mastetized to the spine and liver. He did two treatments of Keytruda. On May 15 the doctor haunted the drug and ordered Hospice. My … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I want to chat with a question about numb chin syndrome. I
I want to chat with a question about numb chin syndrome … read more
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor
Full Time Neurologist
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified
2,534 satisfied customers
Going to lung specialist today. How does SUV correlate (if
Going to lung specialist today. How does SUV correlate (if it does) with cancerous lesions? … read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
823 satisfied customers
Findings: The approximately 2.6 x 1.8 cm soft tissue nodule
The approximately 2.6 x 1.8 cm soft tissue nodule along the medial margin of the right adrenal gland posterior to the IVC is hypermetabolic with a max SUV of 16.3. there is otherwise no abnormal hypermetabolic activity within the abdomen or pelvis. … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,107 satisfied customers
You helped me before..Was at lung doctor he sent me for ct
HI, You helped me before..Was at lung doctor he sent me for ct scan. The radiologist said he thinks malignant, but my lung doctor thinks 50/50 chance. He is sending me for pet scan then will determine… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
My Mother had a Petscan today and I didn't speak to the Dr
My Mother had a Petscan today and I didn't speak to the Dr yet but I printed out the report.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
On a pelvis/ hip x- ray it said i had sclerotic foci likely
on a pelvis/ hip x- ray it said i had sclerotic foci likely bone islands in the right intertochanteric region and the left symhysis pubis what does that mean the cervical spine -mild asymmetry between… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I have an irregular nodule on my upper left lobe of my lung.
I have an irregular nodule on my upper left lobe of my lung. It was found incidentally on a CT scan and showed abnormal on a PET. It has not changed in a couple of months but my doc thinks it is cance… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I have a question please, I had CT scan on 12-13-12 and it
I have a question please, I had CT scan on 12-13-12 and it showed a solitary pulmonary mass slight irregular masuring 0.9 x 0.1 says 1cm mass suspicious of neoplasm. Had Pet/CT scan on 1-28-13, nodule… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I am reading my mother's PET scan from April 2012...please
I am reading my mother's PET scan from April 2012...please interpret. Findings: Hypermetabolic LLL mass meas. 3.2 x 2.4 cm in axial dimension....demonstrates markedly increased FDG activity predominat… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
In reading the interpretative report of a PET EXAM;
In reading the interpretative report of a PET EXAM; demonstration of hypermetabolic activity prominent in adenopathy... What does SUV maximum mean? Is that referring to the size of the node/s on this … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My father is 75 years old and just has a PET/CT Scan from
My father is 75 years old and just has a PET/CT Scan from the base of the brain to the mid thighs. Results: prominent hypermatbolic tumor or malignant adenopathy in the periaortic region ot the mid ab… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
Explain to me what the following means in lay terms:
explain to me what the following means in lay terms: Hypermetabolic hypodense peritoneal nodules (SUVs5.6 and 6.1) consistent with metastases. These were present previously, let demonstrated no signif… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
My dad was just diagnosed with hypermetabolic left tumor
My dad was just diagnosed with hypermetabolic left tumor with bilateral hypermetabolic metastic adenopathy. Left sided retropharyngeal lymph on image measuring 1.7x1.4cm, which demonstrates hypermetab… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
On a pet scan, there are numbers that indicate the
On a pet scan, there are numbers that indicate the probability of the spots seen being malignant. What is the range of these numbers? I have three spots and they are given a 6, 7 and 9. Where do these… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
2,592 satisfied customers
I could use some straight words to help me understand a
I could use some straight words to help me understand a PET-CT scan I had done please. I am 55 years old, female-Shortness of breath and fatique. I had been following an increase of lung nodules for f… read more
Dr.Hussey
Dr.Hussey
General Physician
years of experince in med and surg
2,067 satisfied customers
I recently had a PETScan These are the findings. 1.5 cm left
I recently had a PETScan These are the findings. 1.5 cm left upper lobe pulmonary nodule consistent with a primary lung neoplasm. this nodule show marked FDG uptake. What is neoplasm (cancer?) and wha… read more
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones
Medical consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,829 satisfied customers
What does Hypermetabolic activity on a pet scan mean?
My pet scan report says there is hypermetabolic activity in an enlarged lymph node in the right upper anterior chest wall and slightly increased activity in subcarinal area with a lymph node which is … read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x