How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Saleem Your Own Question
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2303
Experience:  MBBS
23101880
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Saleem is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a prostctomy in january 2017, my psa before that was

Customer Question

I had a prostctomy in january 2017, my psa before that was 87. A follow up psa in april was 0.4 then my next psa was 1.4 in july. docter says come back in 3 months to see if it rises again. I'm worried that might be too long to wait
JA: Have you experienced any bleeding? Pain? Unintentional weight loss?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: no, I'm 56 years old and still reasonably fit and healthy
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 2 months ago.

Hello and welcome to JA. Dr Saleem here. Will be answering you shortly

Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 2 months ago.

No even 1.4 isnt high to be too concerned. Doctor might be interested in seeing the progression of PSA. If a rising trend is seen then how much rise is whats important . 3 months is a reasonable time for you to retest. Nothing alarming as such. No time frame is fixed for this. Generally first PSA test after surgery is done 6-8 weeks following this. But further testing is done as required. 3 months is alright to me.

hope it answered your query.

Feel free to ask any more queries.

Please reward a 5 stars rating if you are satisfied.

You can always opt-out if you need a second opinion.

Please avoid leaving a low rating as it hurts an expert's standing