How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Saleem Your Own Question
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2305
Experience:  MBBS
23101880
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Saleem is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can dialated cardiomyopathy be reversed, no one. Parents and

Customer Question

Hi Can dialated cardiomyopathy be reversed
JA: Do you know if your family has a history of heart disease? In general, how would you describe your health lately?
Customer: no one. Parents and child are deceased. Curent cadio dr think it was hereditary
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I am taking warfarin I had 2 strokes and am recovering well
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 2 months ago.

Hello and welcome to JA. Dr Saleem here. Will be answering you shortly

Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 2 months ago.

Whats your age ? What exactly was the cause of your DCM ?

Only a few causes if eliminated or minimized can help reverse dilated cardiomyopathy.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
57
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 2 months ago.

So what lead to DCM ? Were you told about the likely cause?

Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 2 months ago.

Dilated cardiomyopathy is reversible only if its caused by ;

Due to blood pressure

Alcohol

Pregnancy

Drugs/ toxins

So if above factors are controlled it leads to reversal ,partial or complete in such cases.

If hereditary ,its unlikely to be reversible.

hope it answered your query.

Feel free to ask any more queries.

Please reward a 5 stars rating if you are satisfied.

You can always opt-out if you need a second opinion.

Please avoid leaving a low rating as it hurts an expert's standing