How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR.EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2210
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR.EHTISHAM is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Second opinion] ive had a stye for four days. I saw a doctor

Customer Question

Second opinion] Hi ive had a stye for four days. I saw a doctor yesterday who gave m 500 mg amoxycilin twice a day. I know its worse in the morning but today its big, and actually moving to the edge of my eyelid - the fluid. Is this the right drug and should I go and get something else / go to hospital?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 2 months ago.


Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Thank you
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 2 months ago.

Amoxicillin is a good drug to have in such a condition

It will take about 48 hours or so before you will start noticing an improvement

You should continue with antibiotic and nothing more is required

If you does not feel any better in 48-72 hours on antibiotics then a review from the doctor will be required

Good luck

Feel free to ask if you require any further clarification

If you are satisfied then do leave a POSITIVE RATING (preferably 5 stars) so that I may be credited for my work

Regards

Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 2 months ago.

Do you have any more question

If done please leave a POSITIVE RATING so that i may be credited

Regards

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Would it be worth upping dose? Am on 500 twice a day.
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 2 months ago.

Yes if you does not get better in another 24hour you can increase it to 500mg three times daily

Do you have any more question

If done please leave a POSITIVE RATING so that i may be credited

Regards

Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 2 months ago.

Do you have any more question

If done please leave a POSITIVE RATING so that i may be credited

Regards