Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
Dr. Owen, My 5 year old grandson Noah went in to have his
Dr. Owen, My 5 year old grandson Noah went in to have his tonsils removed at St Barnabas hospital and during the surgery, he went into shock and they had to revive him twice. He had additional complic… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I am doing some testing for fertility for egg donor option
Hello I am doing some testing for fertility for egg donor option for myself. On the labs it shows Anti-nuclear AB as being positive Anti-nuclear AB positive ANA Titer 1:40 ANA PATTERN SPECKLED How doe… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Dpt confirm ratio 1.25 Thrombin time 22.8 PTT LA 52.5
dpt confirm ratio 1.25 Thrombin time 22.8 PTT LA 52.5 Basically positive but barely. Fatigue that ranges from tolerable to unbearable. ARthritis since I was 30. cold intolerance in hands and feet, mig… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,305 satisfied customers
My daughter aged 23 suffered a minor stroke last December
My daughter aged 23 suffered a minor stroke last December and has since has tests to the heart and blood all of which have proved to be negative as the cause of the stroke. She has just recently recie… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,325 satisfied customers
In September 2009, I was diagnosed with Acute Lymphoblastic
In September 2009, I was diagnosed with Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia. Three weeks into treatment I suffered a sagittal sinus venous thrombosis. Oncologists concluded it was caused from the chemotherap… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
What is lupus anticoagulant? I was recently hospitalized for
What is lupus anticoagulant? I was recently hospitalized for a blood clot found via a cat scan in my lung, at which time other previous clots were found. Numerous blood tests have been run, some at th… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,898 satisfied customers
My husband has factor five mutation and has had a history of
Hi, My husband has factor five mutation and has had a history of blood clotting After surgeries and most recently after an I.v. Drip. then he went to have his blood drawn and developed an infection we… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
I had a CBC on 8/11/11 that was normal except for a platelet
I had a CBC on 8/11/11 that was normal except for a platelet count of 108. My doctor had me repeat the CBC on 8/15/11 and had the lab do a manual count. This result came back "unable to accurately cou… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have been diag. w/dvt..i take coumadin 7.5 daily. my
i have been diag. w/dvt..i take coumadin 7.5 daily. my protime varies each week caog studies did not show prothrombin mutation, homocystein, factor 5 Leiden, but was borderline for a lupus anticaogula… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
Question on "Lupus Anticoagulant Comp. A blood test returned
Question on "Lupus Anticoagulant Comp. A blood test returned with Dilute Prothrombin Time (DPT) 59.4 DPT Ratio 1.26. Thrombin Time 18.9 PTT-LA 43.3 DRVVT H 45.1 DRVVT Mix 38.8 Can you tell me your int… read more
IMDR06
IMDR06
Attending Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,453 satisfied customers
Son has been diagnosed with "antiphospholipid syndrome" &
Son has been diagnosed with "antiphospholipid syndrome" & started on ASA ( He was told people with lupus sometime show this - but test for Lupus was neg). I am his R.N. (Mom) & would like to know if t… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,466 satisfied customers
My father went to the doctor as he does every few months to
my father went to the doctor as he does every few months to keep his blood pressure monitored. The blood they drew congealed in the syringe. They could not even get blood drawn from him until the 8th … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
My Father came home from Korea where according to USA he
My Father came home from Korea where according to USA he contracted a kidney disease caused by a verilent streptococcus. The USA gave him a 100% disability because of the disease. He died of Chronic G… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
My sister has been diagonosised with a blood clotting
My sister has been diagonosised with a blood clotting disorder that's heiriditary. Some kind of mutant gene. Now my Doctore won't prescribe the birth control pill until he tests me for it. My sister c… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
I took a blood test and my liver enzymes were elevated. I am
I took a blood test and my liver enzymes were elevated. I am trying to donate a kidney to my daughter who is only 14. Tomorrow I have a retest and a sonogram. Any advice on anything I can do to get my… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
2,616 satisfied customers
MY MOTHER, 91 WAS DIAGNOSED WITH PURPURA WITH NO EXPLANATION
MY MOTHER, 91 WAS DIAGNOSED WITH PURPURA WITH NO EXPLANATION OF HOW OR WHY THIS CONDITON BEGAN OR ITS PROGNOSIS.....THIS DEVELOPED WITHIN THE LAST MONTH AND IS ON MEDICATIONS FOR THYROID, HEART IRRGUL… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
My alt level in my blood have been elevated twice over 100
my alt level in my blood have been elevated twice over 100 the highest 119 since 06-1999 otherwise it has been on average 70 4 times it has been below 45 i am a blood donor and it has been checked abo… read more
Dr. Mikey
Dr. Mikey
Physician
Doctoral Degree
267 satisfied customers
Since mid February I have been experiencing muscle/joint
Since mid February I have been experiencing muscle/joint pain/weakness, forgetfulness, dizziness on turning my head or looking up and down, extreme fatigue, and problems with eyes focusing at times. I… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,664 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x