How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46971
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I often get sudd diarrhoea usually in the morning itand also

Customer Question

Hi I often get sudd diarrhoea usually in the morning itand also just lately sometimes when I burp it can it extremely bad smell . No foodstuff seems to make it better or worse.
Customer: No low appetite but Iam 82 no rash no warning no real pain
Customer: No pain
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No change in medication
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

I am sorry you are having these symptoms

you are 82 years old

sudden diarrhea can be from food intolerance to gluten which is wheat protein, or milk lactose in dairy or possibly to spoiled food

you may need to avoid gluten for 1-2 weeks and see if your symptoms get better

and avoid milk and diary for 1-2 weeks and see if your diarrhea stops.

burping can be from excessive stomach acid in your stomach or from H Pylori bacterial infection in your stomach

stomach acid reducers like nexium, prilosec, protonix could help decrease stomach acid. there are blood tests and upper endoscopy scope procedures which can check for H Pylori infection in your stomach.

let me know if you have questions.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

hello?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Ok thanks yes I got some nexium I will try these and cut down on the dairy first and see thank you
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

you are welcome

please leave Positive Rating of 5 stars so I can get credit for helping you today
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
you may have to scroll up or down to see the ratings area
here is my website if you need to reach me:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com