Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have methocarbamol 500 mg that is 8 yrs old, would it be…

Customer Question
I have methocarbamol 500...

I have methocarbamol 500 mg that is 8 yrs old, would it be safe to take now?

Doctor's Assistant: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?

I take atorvastatin 20mg, valsartan/hctz 160/12.5, carbidopa/levo 25/100 3x a day 2 ea time, magnesium 250 mg, b complex. allergic to macrobid

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Can't think of anything

Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
8/2/2017
Doctor: Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor replied 1 year ago
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 38,372
Experience: 20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
Verified

Hello I'm Dr Chip

There's no real harm to taking methocarbamol that's way over it's expiration date, but at this point it probably won't be very effective as, say, a muscle relaxant

Please let me know if you need any more information

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr Chip (M.D.) Your Own Question
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 38,372
38,372 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr Chip (M.D.) is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

38,372 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I accidentally took two Lisinopril-HCTZ 20-12.5 mg this
I accidentally took two Lisinopril-HCTZ 20-12.5 mg this evening. First dose at 6 pm and second dose at 10:30 pm. What should I do? My B/P right now is 160/100 … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,954 satisfied customers
Well I went to get a prescription filled yesterday(
Well I went to get a prescription filled yesterday( macardis,40mg) and I can not afford it anymore but ruins out as of today. What shall I do ? … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,613 satisfied customers
I had a heart attack in Oct 2016, 90% blockage in one artery
I had a heart attack in Oct 2016, 90% blockage in one artery and had two stents. I'm currently on Atorvastatin Calcium - 80 mg, 1 at bedtime and Clopidogrel / Plavis - 75 mg, 1 daily and Aspirin 81 mg… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,853 satisfied customers
Just started Valsartan 160 mg for protein leak and am very
Just started Valsartan 160 mg for protein leak and am very very tired between 1 and 6, is this normal or can it be corrected? Also now have script for metronidazole 500 MG for chronic vag infection, w… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
38,372 satisfied customers
I have a problem of itchy skin. Would like to know if the
I have a problem of itchy skin. Would like to know if the following I take could be causing it so I can discuss with my doctor. Thank you. … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Is it safe to have an MRI of my spine with a serum
Is it safe to have an MRI of my spine with a serum creatinine of 1.12 ? … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
My Dr. prescribed Penicillin VK 500 mg, total of 8 pills per
My Dr. prescribed Penicillin VK 500 mg, total of 8 pills per day. After 2 days I had adverse effects, anxiety, pacing, could not sleep. Called DR, he said cut in half or discontinue. Discontinued but … read more
DIEGO BONILLA
DIEGO BONILLA
309 satisfied customers
For internal medicine doctor only: I am 47yo male with HTN.
For internal medicine doctor only: I am 47yo male with HTN. Taking HALF tab of lisinopril-HCTZ 20-12.5 (so 10-6.25mg) once a day. Sometimes I have gotten mild lip swelling and hives and cough..I m won… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,325 satisfied customers
I am 64 yrs old...i just took a second 160mg of valsartan
I am 64 yrs old...i just took a second 160mg of valsartan with 12.5 mg hctz instead of my mo mg of norvask. the first one was taken at 5:30 this am. what do i do? i am a wreck… read more
evo103179
evo103179
Physician
Doctoral Degree
513 satisfied customers
I am a Patient, email Address [email protected] Subject Blood
I am a Patient, email Address***@******.*** Subject Blood tests Comments I am a white male age 65. I have Diabetes type II, Parkinson's Disease, and Diabetic Nephropathy Stage III. I take Carbidopa/Le… read more
evo103179
evo103179
Physician
Doctoral Degree
513 satisfied customers
I am a yr old female and my dialostic pressure is below 60
I am a 69 yr old female and my dialostic pressure is below 60 when my systolic pressure is 135. Sometime the dialostic goes to 40. If I take blood pressure meds the bottom number goes to low. What do … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,862 satisfied customers
My husband has Parkinson's and is a diabetic. He is taking
My husband has Parkinson's and is a diabetic. He is taking Carbidopa/levodopa 25/100 4 a day. Carbidopa/levodopa 50/200 2 a day. Namenda 10 mg 2 a day.. Loratan/HCTZ 100/12.5 mg 1 a day. Citalopram 20… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,285 satisfied customers
My RBC is high 5.96 mcv is low 79 mch is low 25.9 DEHEA so4
my RBC is high 5.96 mcv is low 79 mch is low 25.9 DEHEA so4 is low 47 my cortisol is high? 17.90 pm draw testoterone is very high 1577.0 (age 75) taking supplements injection my PSA is high 5.45… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,862 satisfied customers
I have HTN for 20 years and for the past 6 years I have been
I have HTN for 20 years and for the past 6 years I have been taking Lotensin.10 - 20 mg. HCTZ 12.5 mg was added for the c/o periorbital edema and then that was changed to Maxzide because my K was 3.0.… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
Headaches have continued 3wks 10 Headaches 5, 8 and above
Headaches have continued 3wks 10 Headaches 5 , 8 and above severity.. Improvement after sleep apnea machine for a while Spring, more pollen this spring with all the rains. constant sneezing, runny nos… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I'm a 67 yr old female, had 8 full term babies, 2 really bad
I'm a 67 yr old female, had 8 full term babies, 2 really bad falls in my late 20's, had back problems for about 40 yrs. I finally had a 3-level fusion in my lower back in May 2009, & my back is so muc… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have had night time leg cramps for years, sometimes so
I have had night time leg cramps for years, sometimes so severe that I'm in tears and my husband puts hot wet washcloth on the cramp to ease the cramp itself. My doctor has tried different medications… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My boy friend went to his Doctor, blood presure 164/90 the
My boy friend went to his Doctor, blood presure 164/90 the doctor wants to increase the dosage-2 pills a day, hctz 12.5mg/lisinopr 20mg. I'm not comfortable with this, is it OK. This is the 4th/5th ti… read more
dr.sehr
dr.sehr
Doctoral Degree
252 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x