How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46957
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I think I may have genital herpes last Friday I was at the

Customer Question

I think I may have genital herpes last Friday I was at the beach and I noticed some swelling on the head of my penis. 9 days Pryor to that I was at a strip lab and got a lap dance my pants where on the entire time and she was clothed as well. The swelling started Friday afternoon and was completely gone by Monday morning.i have also been having some stinging in my back.what should I do
JA: Is this your first time reaching out for information about this?
Customer: Yes
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No no problems
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

swelling of the head of the penis is not enough to call it herpes.

herpes causes painful sores and ulcers on your genitals.

the lap dance would not have put you at risks for herpes.

you can always see a doctor and get blood tests for herpes antibodies in your system to know for sure if you have it.

let me know if you have questions.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
the lap dance was two weeks ago and I don't have anything on my genitals. I read that if there is precume from the man will she is on top of you and she has vaginal discharge you can get it that way.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

no, you can't get herpes that way.

and you had clothing on so there is no skin contact.

you don't have to worry about herpes.