Medical

Have Medical Questions? Ask a Doctor Online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Medical

I went to physical and my CMP was all normal but anion gap…

Customer Question
Hi I went to...

Hi I went to physical and my CMP was all normal but anion gap was high (18; normal 5-17). What does this mean? I have no symptoms.

Doctor's Assistant: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?

Weight gain, occasional insomnia.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I have history of Hashimoto's and I have constipation.

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
8/1/2017
Doctor: Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist replied 6 months ago
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29,282
Experience: MD
Verified

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

That is very little difference.
Can occur from lab error most commonly.
High anion gap is seen usually with metabolic acidosis.
Excess acid production in the body due to diabetes, kidney disease can cause such abnormalities.
Given your other symptoms have you been checked for diabetes, thyroid gland disorder?
Best wishes,

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
My hemoglobin A1c was normal (5) and so was TSH (2.73).
Doctor: Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist replied 6 months ago

Your TSH is not considered normal given hashimoto's disease.
Your TSH should be ideally lower than 2.
Hence levothyroxine will help with your symptoms.
Best wishes

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Ok, but my question was about anion gap. What does this mean?
Doctor: Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist replied 6 months ago

Anion gap cane little high from thyroid gland disorder as well.
High anion gap suggests acidosis in the body.

Since you do not have any diabetes, or kidney problem anything serious is not likely.
The gap is only high by one point which is most likely lab error per se.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29,282
29,282 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MD

Dr Basu is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,780 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

29,282 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,463 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

14,592 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Thyroid troubles run rampid in the women of my large family.
Thyroid troubles run rampid in the women of my large family. My two sisters, their two daughters, several first cousins and aunts on both side of my family, recently my own daughter was also diagnosed… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,074 satisfied customers
Can I eat grapefruit while taking thyroid medication after a
Can I eat grapefruit while taking thyroid medication after a certain amount of time? Taking Levothyroxine 125mcg … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,737 satisfied customers
C. Can Hashimoto's Thyroiditis be present w/ T4 and TSH in
Can Hashimoto's Thyroiditis be present w/ T4 and TSH in normal range? … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,737 satisfied customers
I had a thyroid test. My TSH is .95 and my T4 is 1.04. Is
I had a thyroid test. My TSH is .95 and my T4 is 1.04. Is this normal? I am losing my hair.… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
655 satisfied customers
How serious are thyroid problems? I've had 2 week period
How serious are thyroid problems? I've had 2 week period which makes me nervous, one of the symptoms of thyroid issues is a longer period. I'm on birth control, but I've been on it for 6 years so I my… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
1,017 satisfied customers
I having a swollen thyroid(?) gland on the left side of my
Hi Pearl, I having a swollen thyroid(?) gland on the left side of my jaw/ear area for the last 2 weeks, its like I am fighting an infection. Should I get it s=checked? … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,737 satisfied customers
Newly diagnosed with a very hyperactive thyroid not yet
Newly diagnosed with a very hyperactive thyroid not yet being treated but I was told that the first course of treatment used at the clinic I use is a blood pressure medication, which one is it and doe… read more
Dr. Gehring
Dr. Gehring
Doctoral Degree
8,056 satisfied customers
Do you still need tsh after the removal of your thyroid?
do you still need tsh after the removal of your thyroid? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,592 satisfied customers
Any pathologist or someone with knowledge of thyroid
hello any pathologist or someone with knowledge of thyroid nodules … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,953 satisfied customers
My wife got her thyroid check recently and her readings are
Hi,My wife got her thyroid check recently and her readings are really abnormal:T3 42.31 T4 0.70 TSH 137.13We consulted a doctor and they suggested we get the TSH test again since the results from coll… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
2,721 satisfied customers
THYROID ULTRASOUND TECHNIQUE: Grayscale and color-flow
THYROID ULTRASOUND TECHNIQUE: Grayscale and color-flow sonographic interrogation of the thyroid gland. COMPARISON: None available. FINDINGS: The thyroid gland is homogeneous in echogenicity with multi… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,144 satisfied customers
The only lab value for my thyroid screen was T-SHIRT and it
The only lab value for my thyroid screen was T-SHIRT and it is 0.09. An ultrasound revealed three gorders large in size around 4 mm I think.the area behind the middle gorder is suspect. Whatcould be g… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,221 satisfied customers
Second round of radioactive iodine for pap thyroid cancer.
Second round of radioactive iodine for pap thyroid cancer. Dr taking me off levothyroxine for six weeks prior to treatment. Rx me cytomel or T3 during this period. My question is why the cytomel. Also… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,699 satisfied customers
Is it normal for the size of thyroid lobes to change between
Is it normal for the size of thyroid lobes to change between CT scans? They were done on the same machine… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,221 satisfied customers
I went to my family dr for thyroid panels since thyroid
I went to my family dr for thyroid panels since thyroid issues run in my family and to talk about my lack of motivation, my low energy my inability to remain focused. While there my heart rate was 120… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
2,721 satisfied customers
Took a steroid shot yesterday because thyroid and auto
Took a steroid shot yesterday because thyroid and auto immune system currently out of wack since thanksgiving. How soon after shot do I start steroid med pack … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,737 satisfied customers
My pharmacy is unable to fill a Thyroid prescription and
My pharmacy is unable to fill a Thyroid prescription and tells me that there is a national shortage of NatureThroid and also the generic version of NatureThroid. I also take Synthroid during the day. … read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
762 satisfied customers
Thyroid papillary carcinoma diagnosed, thyroid removed two
Thyroid papillary carcinoma diagnosed, thyroid removed two weeks ago, currently taking T4 Levothyroxine 100 mcg daily, is it recommended to take T3 50mcg daily 25 a.m. + 25 p.m. daily as well for opti… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,334 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x