How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65319
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a tick bite the other day and when I removed it with a

Customer Question

Hi, I had a tick bite the other day and when I removed it with a tweezers, some of the tick stayed attached. I am now afraid of any disease/ infection
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: No, and I am on Ritalin, escitalopram and medoxyprogesterone
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: nope
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 months ago.

Hi.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 months ago.

Is there anything in there now?

Was it removed?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I believe it is gone, fully.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 months ago.

So why are you worried about infection?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Some of it was left in there about 2 days ago, but I am just worried about lyme disease
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 months ago.

First of all, you would not typically see a lyme tick.

Secondly, a tick would have to feed for about 36 hours, on average, to infect you.

Debris would not do it, and if there is no local infection, then that complication is not going on either.

If you have no rash or other symptoms, then you are not manifesting lyme.

Of course, you need to visit your doctor, not the internet, to be sure, but I think your risk is very low.

OK, let me know if you have more questions.

Also, please click a positive rating on the rating scale. In fact, a 5 rating squares me with just answer and allows me to provide prompt and accurate service to you, but does not increase your cost. And, I will be here for any follow up needed.