How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2592
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a colonoscopy on friday. The report says I had 4

Customer Question

I had a colonoscopy on friday. The report says I had 4 sessile polyps in the proximal rectum ranging in size from 3mm to 5 mm. These were removed and sent in to the lab. Will you give me a little information on this diagnosis? I wasn't able to talk to the doctor after the procedure and his office said it could take up to 2 weeks before the results from the biopsy will come in.
JA: Are you keeping a personal medical record while dealing with this?
Customer: Yes
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I am a type 1 diabetic. I keep my sugars in tight control. a1c usually is 6.9. I have hypertension and take meds for that and blood pressure is good. I had ulcerative colitus 2 years ago and was
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 months ago.

Polyps are benign usually. Sessile polyps do not have a stalk. These have risk factor of converting in cancer. Biopsy will tell if any of them had any change from benign to cancer. You would need periodic colonoscopy to look for new polyps.

If your ulcerative colitis has been diagnosed for more than 10 years; removal of colon may be advised as this predisposes for rectum and colon cancer.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 months ago.


It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.

The rating button is on the left upper side of this thread.

Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.