How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR.EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2214
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR.EHTISHAM is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 34 year old gay male. I have for the last week been

Customer Question

Hi. I am a 34 year old gay male. I have for the last week been suffering with impotance. I have never experienced this before. I was able to engage in sexual intercourse yesterday with usr of viagra. I daecthe doctor about a different problem over a week ago and did blood tests due to weight loss. Result came back fine. Do u know what I can do to help myself?
JA: Is this a time sensitive issue? What type of specimen are they testing?
Customer: They tested for my organs. Did not have impotance problem when I saw doctor last.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No. I have been healthy otgervthan kidney stones in the past.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 2 months ago.


Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 2 months ago.

Was Viagra helpful ?

Do you get morning erection regularly ?

Regards

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Viagra did work. I used to get morning erection not all the time but now I dont. With stimulation I can get it effect but not to long. I have used poppers to increase sex drive, delay spray in the past to increase time and wonder if it could be damage.
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 2 months ago.
Thanks for the information
You need to continue with viagra
Cognitive behavioral therapy and sexual counselling might help
Involving your partner in foreplay will help you as well
You need to make an appointment with urologist if the above doesn't work for evaluating any secondary cause like a low testosterone levels
Good luck
Feel free to ask if any more question
If done please leave a POSITIVE RATING so that I may be credited
Regards