How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8058
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I started having upper left sided abdominal pain last night

Customer Question

I started having upper left sided abdominal pain last night with belching and indigestion. I still feel some discomfort and tenderness. The belching continues. Any idea what this is?
Customer: It's lasted about 9 hours. Nothing really seems to help.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 months ago.


Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 months ago.

You are most likely suffering from gastritis that is inflammation of the stomach causing these symptoms. Usually it i caused by smoky, spicy, fatty meals. I would recommend you to take prilosec 10mg available over the counter, take lots of fluids, and avoid spicy and oily foods.

Hope this helps.


Best wishes.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I am worried this is pancretisis
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 months ago.

Thanks for the reply.

In case pain is severe radiating to back and accompanied by nausea, vomiting then pancreatitis is a possibility. It is best if you can have a physical examination by your doctor for reassurance and to rule out pancreatitis.

Hope this helps.


Best wishes.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 months ago.

Please let me know if you have followup questions.