How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Chip (M.D.) Your Own Question
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 32684
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Chip (M.D.) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Suddenly, an hour ago, I started getting a horrible stinging

Customer Question

Suddenly, an hour ago, I started getting a horrible stinging sensation in my upper forearm. It feels like a thousand bee stings. Deep, piercing, sharp. Intermittent but not regular. Every 5-10 seconds. So strong I have to stop and catch my breath. What could be causing this? How do I stop it?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 2 months ago.

Hello I'm Dr Chip

Does it hurt to move your elbow?

Any chest pain or shortness of breath?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
No, elbow doesn't hurt.
No chest pain, but arm pain does take my breath away.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Hello
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 2 months ago.

I'm here

Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 2 months ago.

Just to check--any rash or change in skin color there?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 2 months ago.

I'm just asking if there's any change in the skin color there?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Not yet. It started about 30 minutes ago.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Feels like there will be a bruise. But nothing yet.
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 2 months ago.

Did you have chickenpox as a child?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Where are you?
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
There is a long lag time.
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 2 months ago.

OK

About the only thing that would cause this is shingles and you can only get that if you've had chickenpox in the past

The burning severe pain usually begins first and the characteristic rash may not occur for two days

For now you can try topical capsaicin cream and oral ibuprofen but you should have your doctor check this out since a prescription for acyclovir will help with this

Please let me know if you need any more information

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Well, of course I will call my doctor. But it's Saturday afternoon here.
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 2 months ago.

I understand

For now the capsaicin cream and the ibuprofen will help

It isn't absolutely necessary to get the acyclovir for this but it can shorten the entire duration of the condition