Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

AST (SGOT) is 200! scared as I've not been drinking and want…

Customer Question
AST (SGOT) is 200...

AST (SGOT) is 200! scared as I've not been drinking and want to know why it is so high?! I see my PCP on Tuesday next week but VA does give lab results beforehand.

Doctor's Assistant: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?

Weight loss, nausea, no appetite.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

She knows everything.. at one point she had me on all these different vitamins so to speak but i was unable to tolerate swallowing all those pills. eventually she told me to just get the flinstones vitamins with iron and the gummy vitamin D.

Doctor's Assistant: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?

Not necessarily allergic to meds except the narcotics which make me throw up.I take 3 blood pressure meds every day along with the vitamins.

Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
7/29/2017
Doctor: Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist replied 1 year ago
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29,282
Experience: MD
Verified

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Did you drink alcohol Before? How much and how many years?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I fell three weeks ago and was airborne and landed on my
I fell three weeks ago and was airborne and landed on my lower back. I had X-ray showing a mild L5 compression fracture. Pain continues in pelvic area. Should I see an orthopedist or go to my family p… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
1,132 satisfied customers
WELL, I GOT BUMPED OFF THE FIRST TIME AROUND, NOT BY YOU. I
WELL, I GOT BUMPED OFF THE FIRST TIME AROUND, NOT BY YOU. I JUST BOUGHT A NEW I-PAD AND I GUESS I HIT THE WRONG KEY! I'M WRITING TO YOU ABOUT MY WIFE, MAUREEN C********, WHO IS SITTING NEXT TO ME. SHE… read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
826 satisfied customers
I am having extreme insomnia, could this be low vitamin D an
I am having extreme insomnia, could this be low vitamin D an thyroid related? I have been using atarax to help me sleep but that stopped working suddenly.… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,863 satisfied customers
My son went to the doctor yesterday. He has a cold. wanted
my son went to the doctor yesterday. He has a cold. wanted to make sure was not flu. She did not run test but said it was not flu or strep. Gave antibiotics. Today he is throwing up contantly...the mu… read more
Dr. Huynh
Dr. Huynh
Assistant Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
123 satisfied customers
I am in remission from Multiple Myeloma. My WBC is around
I am in remission from Multiple Myeloma. My WBC is around 2.6 which is the lowest it has been since diagnosed. Is this a problem? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I'm worried About my liver my ast level is 80 and at 106. I
Hi I'm worried About my liver my ast level is 80 and at 106. I had a mri recently to check kidneys for high BP the Dr looked at a copy and said it looked enlarged and fatty and didn't seem to concerne… read more
skindoctor2000
skindoctor2000
Master's Degree
1,163 satisfied customers
I have very low iron 20 mildly low HGB and fine b12-I'm a
I have very low iron 20 mildly low HGB and fine b12-I'm a gastric bypass patient. Been on Ritalin high doses for 11 years alone with xanax. I'm now unable to move and scared with a level of 20. Do you… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I am a Veteran with L5 S1-L4 herniation as shown through
I am a Veteran with L5 S1-L4 herniation as shown through MRI. This injury occurred around 2006 while in Service. I didn't start requesting for Pain Medications until 2011, of which received off and on… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am a 36 year old female who has hashimotos disease/chronic
i am a 36 year old female who has hashimotos disease/chronic lymphocytic thyroiditis. i had suspicious nodules and a total thyroidectomy in january. i am taking 125 synthroid and 25 cytomel. i have ha… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master\u0027s Degree
1,050 satisfied customers
I had an EGD and a colonoscopy 7 years ago. I have been
I had an EGD and a colonoscopy 7 years ago. I have been tolerant to benzos and opiates since an accident in '97, and when I had the scopes done I was wide awake, despite the meds given. The Dr. was sh… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,224 satisfied customers
Too many pills for too many dollars for borderline
Too many pills for too many dollars for borderline conditions? SX---I have borderline high blood pressure; borderline high A1C; low HDL with a bad ratio but reasonably low triglycerides. With medicati… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am 8 weeks out from left THA and have been on Hydrocodone
I am 8 weeks out from left THA and have been on Hydrocodone 10/325 2 tabs BID or Tid for the last 5 1/2 weeks (Percocet before that for about 3 weeks after the surgery - no pain meds but Celebrex ever… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,863 satisfied customers
I have AV malformations in my small bowel. I have had two
I have AV malformations in my small bowel. I have had two rounds of IV iron but my H&H goes up and down. What treatments are advisable?… read more
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank
Sabbatical for continuing education
Post-Doctoral Degree
183 satisfied customers
I served as an Army Ranger from 2000 to 2007. I have a 90%
I served as an Army Ranger from 2000 to 2007. I have a 90% disability rating due to the mulitiple injuries that I received in both Afghanistan and Iraq. Anyways, recently I became very upset with the … read more
Dr. Monica
Dr. Monica
Family Physician
M.D.
808 satisfied customers
My mother has a lot of joint pain and fatigue associated
My mother has a lot of joint pain and fatigue associated with her autoimmune hepatitis. She is 58 years old, and she worries that she may soon be physically unable to enjoy daily activities with her g… read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,652 satisfied customers
I have just gotten bloodwork done and my ALT and AST are off
I have just gotten bloodwork done and my ALT and AST are off the charts. ALT is 90 U/L. AST is 105 U/L. % saturation is 55%. I am a 40-year-old white female. I drink a lot and I smoke a lot and I've t… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
I am a 44 year old African American female, who has gone to
I am a 44 year old African American female, who has gone to a nuerologist and had a general test, which was normal, an emg, which was normal, and extensive blood work which showed a deficiency in iron… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,466 satisfied customers
My mother is 76 and very frail...67#. She eats (small
My mother is 76 and very frail...67#. She eats (small amounts) but then it hits.....nothing will stay long enough for her to absorb any nutrition, therefore she's weak and shakey. She's tried to drink… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x