Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I am 79 and relative healthy except for well controlled
Hi! I am 79 and relative healthy except for well controlled Hypothyroid, and HTN. My SGOT is 48, SGPT 33, and Total BILI 0.5. My Doctor mumbled something about my “liver” but said nothing to me. When … read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,061 satisfied customers
I have herpes and at a massage parlor this past Monday she
Second opinion] Hello, I have herpes and at a massage parlor this past Monday she put the condom on with her mouth and then gave me a hand job. Half way through she took the condom off and continued t… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
2,707 satisfied customers
Saha I have following levels of lipid profile out of range
Hi Dr Saha I have following levels of lipid profile out of range Total Bilirubin 2.3 Bilirubin Direct 0.27 Bilirubin indirect 2.12 SGOT 6 SGPT is 23 … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
51,001 satisfied customers
I am 29 and presumably healthy. I just got my blood test
I am 29 and presumably healthy. I just got my blood test results and my total bilirubin is 1.7. It says high. Is this bad? … read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,602 satisfied customers
My SGOT is 227 and SGPT is 110 and serum bilirubin is 1.4
My SGOT is 227 and SGPT is 110 and serum bilirubin is 1.4 Was just checking if I can have 1 drink a day.… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
According to my blood results, my AST (SGOT) is 31 range on
Hi Doctor, According to my blood results, my AST (SGOT) is 31 range on HIGH and my ALT (SGPT) is 46 which is extremely high. I have to come back to do another test between 2-4 weeks. Can Green Tea, Al… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Got routine lab work back. high values: sgot (59), sgpt
got routine lab work back. high values: sgot (59), sgpt (64), GGA (98), uric acid (11.3) and LDH (lactate dehyd) 547. three weeks earlier sgot and sgpt normal. what is up ?… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,731 satisfied customers
Had to go for a full body check up for a comprehensive
Had to go for a full body check up for a comprehensive insurance scheme for my company and the results are thus: 1. SGOT: 69.7 U/L 2. SGPT: 27.2 U/L 3. Total Cholesterol: 218.3 mg/dl 4. Triglycerides:… read more
On Call MD
On Call MD
MD
Post-Doctoral Degree
664 satisfied customers
Is this blood result indicates something wrong? ALT (SGPT)
Is this blood result indicates something wrong? ALT (SGPT) Result 64 IU/L (Range 0-50) AST (SGOT) Result 54 IU/L (Range 0-60)… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
I am a 51 year old female who had a total knee replacement
I am a 51 year old female who had a total knee replacement November 22 2011. During the preop testing for my surgery, it was discovered that my SGOT and SGPT were elevated. SGOT was 56 and SGPT was 63… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My 83 year old husband was put on low dosage Crestor which
My 83 year old husband was put on low dosage Crestor which dropped his cholesterol down from 200 to 101. He started feeling great pain in his calfs and thighs and immediately stopped taking Crestor. H… read more
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita
Doctoral Degree
1,816 satisfied customers
I have had my liver function tests as part of my normal 6
I have had my liver function tests as part of my normal 6 month check up for over 10 years. My average SGOT and SGPT are in the high teens or low twenties with my June, 2011 results SGOT 19 and SGPT 2… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Neutrophile level is 46, MCH is 33.7, MCHC is 37.1, CO2 is
Neutrophile level is 46 , MCH is 33.7, MCHC is 37.1, CO2 is 34, bilirubin is 1.5. Should I be worried? Just had a blood test last week. 39 year old female in good health normally, but just had a check… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
My blood test for my liver came back at liver 143 and serum
my blood test for my liver came back at liver 143 and serum gamma gultamyltrannsserase as48 what is normal please… read more
Dr.R.K
Dr.R.K
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
1,326 satisfied customers
In Hepatitis C or Hepatitis infection does only SGPT rise or
In Hepatitis C or Hepatitis B infection does only SGPT rise or SGOT also rises ? What is the typical danger readings for these two enzymes ?… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
If my hisbands liver test came back what does it mean alt
if my hisbands liver test came back what does it mean alt sgot001123resultswas45 refrence range is 0-40 his other one is alt[sgpt]001545results 24 refrence range is 0-55… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
Drs today ihave given my blood for lft test they found SGOT
hi drs today ihave given my blood for lft test they found SGOT 59,SGPT 119,ALKALINE 74,GAMMA-GT 43 SGOT and SGPT are high that means what and i have to do my name is aftab… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I recently had blood wok done (8mos. ago). My SGPT test was
I recently had blood wok done (8mos. ago). My SGPT test was 34. My SGOT test was 128. I used to drink alot, but quit 9mos ago. Would that have caused the abnormal reading. I don't really understand wh… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
542 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x