How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 35796
Experience:  MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
5625079
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have menopause this Febreary and noe having very little

Customer Question

I have menopause this Febreary and noe having very little bleeding. My ultra sound shows endometrium is 8 mm thick. is this a serious problem? Please advice me.
Customer: none. I am a healthy and active woman though I am a diabetic.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: My family did not have any serious health problems,
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 months ago.

Have you been advised endometrial biopsy?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I need to schedule
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 months ago.

Thanks for the additional information. I am writing the answer for you and will get back to you in 4-5 minutes. If you get a phone call request, you may ignore it as that is an automated site trigger. Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 months ago.

Medical guidelines are based on the statistics evidences. This thickness of endometrium has a very low chance of cancer. So a biopsy is advised in almost every case of this thickness or more because there is no other way to rule that out.

Thus answer to your question is; this is not a serious problem at all. The biopsy in all likelihood would be normal.

Nothing to worry.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Thank you.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 months ago.

You are very welcome.

The bleeding is most likely due to subtle hormonal aberrations.


It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


The rating button is on the left upper side of this thread.

Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.