How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29251
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I HAVE a psa OF 5.985 AND THE PROSTATE BLEEDS every cou[plem

Customer Question

I HAVE a psa OF 5.985 AND THE PROSTATE BLEEDS every cou[plem of months. no problem with that but now there ism A staph infection in that area, treating it with A fuguis ointment butm it just do"s not want to
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: putting Nystatin on it. saw doctor didn"t seem to concernede just taking more blood test, will see one more on 8-1-2017. just wondring is it serious as the greater area there seem to itch.
JA: Is this a time sensitive issue? What type of specimen are they testing?
Customer: N40.o M25.50 K21.9 don"t know what that all means
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I don't know what but, I do get sick some times with flue like syntoms quit often and when I do I am very weak, been going on for 6 months
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

How old are you?
PSA f 5.9 is not that high to b concerned about.
Benign enlarged prostate can cause such PSA level.
N40, M25.50, K 21.9 are diagnosis codes for various conditions.
N40 refers to enlarged prostate.
M25.50 to joint pain
K 21.9 to esophageal achalasia.
These diagnoses are not important for prostate problem.
The staph infection should not cause any serious problem as long as it is improving with local antibiotic cream.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-basu/