How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29251
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Why is my right arm tingling? I have sporatic tingling - not

Customer Question

Why is my right arm tingling?
JA: What seems to make the symptoms worse or better? In general, how would you describe your health lately?
Customer: I have sporatic tingling - not all the time. I do have hypertension controlled by prescription drugs. It's hard to rest at night due to back pain from my shoulders to the calves of my legs.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I've had a left knee replacement, but that's not bothering me. - Some mornings first thing, it's hard to stand up straight; when I'm in the sun, the stiffness seems to leave.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Sorry to hear about ongoing symptoms.
Tingling sensation is due to the nerve damage supplying your arm.
Given that you have known back problem, nerves at the cervical or upper spine can get compressed at lying down position or with certain activities.
That can result in occasional tingling sensations.
Are you on any pain medication?
Physical therapy of the back muscles may help with the symptoms better.
Epidural steroid injection in the spine is another good option to reduce inflammation and symptoms.
Gabapentin can be used to control pain and tingling as well.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-basu/