How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Anil Your Own Question
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9517
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a friend of mine he is worried that he has HIV, He

Customer Question

Hi, I have a friend of mine he is worried that he has HIV,
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: yes He has, he has taken several blood tests and all came out negative
JA: Is this a time sensitive issue? What type of specimen are they testing?
Customer: want to know is it possible to get hiv from protected oral sex
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: They had tested for hiv
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Expert:  Dr.Anil replied 2 months ago.


After how many days after exposure he had tested for HIV?

Any symptoms so far?

Any history of unprotected vaginal sex?

Thanks.

Waiting for your response.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Okay he had gone to get a massage followed by a happy ending... it was protected oral sex and since then he has been worried abou HIV he has gotten tested several times, 1 month after the incident, no symptoms at all, no history of unprotected sex (only with his wife)I just want to know if it is likely for him to get HIV from oral protected sex
Expert:  Dr.Anil replied 2 months ago.

Sorry for late reply and inconvenience.

Thanks for all these additional information.

I understand your concern.

Well as you describe,chances of HIV transmission with protected oral sex in his case are 0.0001 % to zero.

As he had undergone HIV testing after 1 month so results are 95% conclusive.

Still I wouldn't recommend him to go for further testing with only history of protected oral sex.

He is absolutely safe.

He shouldn't worry at all.



Please provide a positive rating by clicking on 5 stars.

It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.

Waiting for your response.

Thanks.

Expert:  Dr.Anil replied 2 months ago.

It’s my privilege to help you if you have any further query regarding your this health issue.
May I help you further?
Waiting for your response.