How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Anil Your Own Question
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9506
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Well i wanted to know if you could get Folliculitis like a

Customer Question

Well i wanted to know if you could get Folliculitis like a STD, now I have had all of my HPV Shots and I just wanted to know if I could still get it, I had protected sex about 6 months ago and haven't been with anyone since then, so I would just like to know if that is possible and I would like to know if you could get gentile warts even if you have had your HPV shots.
Customer: great
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: nope
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Anil replied 2 months ago.

Hello and thanks for trusting me to help you. I am a board certified consultant with over 30 years of experience..

I understand your concern.

Folliculitis starts when hair follicles are damaged by friction from shaving.
Bacteria often enter through a small opening of a hair follicle.
Folliculitis is usually caused by staphylococcus aureus.

As far as HPV is concerned vaccination is very effective in preventive the HPV infection and genital warts.Also the effect of vaccination are long lasting.

However the vaccination may not be effective in women who are already exposed to HPV infection.But since you are not sexually active for 6 months you should not worry about HPV.



Please provide a positive rating by clicking on 5 stars.

It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.

Waiting for your response.

Thanks.