How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46964
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is stem cell treatment of joint injuries and arthritis for

Customer Question

is stem cell treatment of joint injuries and arthritis for real or a scam
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: i have been receiving codizone shot every 3 months for 9 or 10 years.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: This ankle was injured many time in my teens and twenties playing sports. When I reached my mid to late fifties running became impossible and now walking is painful.
Customer: the pain has been increasing for years. as I said I began receiving codizone shots 10 years ago. for a week or so after the shot the pain is reduced. before i have a replacement, i would like to know if stem cell treatment has any benefit or is it just scam.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

there are platelet rich plasma injections that orthopoedic doctors can do which are often called "stem cell" therapy

blood is drawn from your body and the platelet rich plasma can be injected back into your joints like knee or hip joints

the plasma will not grow new cartilage, but it can help with some cell repair and help decrease some inflammation.

http://www.aofas.org/footcaremd/treatments/Pages/Platelet-rich-Plasma-Injections.aspx

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4546066/

there are some good results which can come from platelet rich plasma injections for the ankle.

you can read more about it here.

let me know if you have other questions.