Medical

Have Medical Questions? Ask a Doctor Online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Medical

I am taking cytoxan and rituxan for pulmonary fibrosis

Customer Question
thought to possibly be caused...
I am taking cytoxan and rituxan for pulmonary fibrosis thought to possibly be caused by RA in the lungs due to high RF. Hand xrays do not indicate RA in joints. My RF in January and May were 130 and 106 respectively. All other autoimmune testing has been normal. All other blood work has been normal for the most part. High RDW and aldolase slightly elevated. My c-reactive protein was 34.7 in May and 68.6 now in July, while normal is <8. My ESR was 47 then 49now with normal being 0-20. RF now is down to normal range. <30. Does anything come to mind to test for next? My muscles ache and have for years, weak and ache the more I use them. My biggest issues are I am on oxygen for PF and the muscles.
Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 13 minutes by:
7/26/2017
Doctor: Dr.Saleem, Doctor replied 4 months ago
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,400
Experience: MBBS
Verified

Hello and welcome to JA. Dr Saleem here. Will be answering you shortly

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr.Saleem, Doctor replied 4 months ago

Well you have RA and your muscles ache with raised aldolase. It could point towards myositis or muscle inflammation. At the same ti,e if you have been on steroids in the past ,prolonged use can lead to muscle breakdown and raised muscle enzymes. If you mean to ask about the muscle pains and relevant required further tests then i would suggest you to get a complete muscle enzymes panel which includes CK, & LDH . Muscle biopsy can be very handy in this regard. With your other autoimmune profile being unremarkable the pains could be a result of steroid use or vitamin D deficiency.

Using appropriate supplementation would be useful.

I hope it answered your query.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr.Saleem, Doctor replied 4 months ago

I hope it was useful.

Feel free to ask any further queries.

Please reward a 5 stars rating if you are satisfied.

You can always opt-out if you need a second opinion.

Please avoid leaving a low rating as it hurts an expert's standing

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I just thought it was weird the inflammatory markers increased while RF decreased. I see you say more muscle testing done? My last appointment with a rheumatologist wants an EMG done... would this help in this situation? I just know it will be painful and don't want to do it if their are other less painful tests that can be done. Also, would having edema cause c-reactive protein and sed rates to increase?
Doctor: Dr.Saleem, Doctor replied 4 months ago

Inflammatory markers rise due to any possible inflammation in the body . RF is just related to RA so its possible that the markers are raised due to some other process going on with it e.g muscle issues.

Muscle enzymes if found elevated along with history of muscle aches means you would need EMG. Definitely it woukd help as its an even more specific muscle test.

Edema could be due to some underlying cause and if thats causing inflammatory markers to rise then its very much possible however just swelling alone would not explain a rise without any underlying cause.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Ask Dr.Saleem Your Own Question
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,400
2,400 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS

Dr.Saleem is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,160 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,734 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,064 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

13,486 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
My mother has had pulmonary fibrosis for since 2002 and her
My mother has had pulmonary fibrosis for since 2002 and her family doctor about 15 yrs ago put her on oxycodone and Percocet's. About six months ago her family doctor referred her to the local pain cl… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
518 satisfied customers
Can I take 5000u of vitamin D if I have plaque in arteries
Can I take 5000u of vitamin D if I have plaque in arteries will it cause more plaque buildup … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,661 satisfied customers
What are symptoms of vitamin D toxicity? He prescribed a
Yes. He prescribed a vitamin D supplement because it was low. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,046 satisfied customers
If vitamin d is low at 15, and 5,000 units are taken every
hi...if vitamin d is low at 15, and 5,000 units are taken every day for 2 months, would that be enough to restore vitamin d to a normal level? thank you....… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,248 satisfied customers
Patient with pulmonary fibrosis on oxygen, dry cough which
Pulmonary fibrosis on oxygen no meds is there anything? … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,859 satisfied customers
I took 1,000 mg vitamin D at night, at around 9 pm,
I took 1,000 mg vitamin D at night, at around 9 pm , remembering that I hadn't taken any for days. aNow something is going on. My bp is up and my sleep is being disrupted. Did I make a mistake taking … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,880 satisfied customers
If calcium is normal, could a low vitamin d of 15 cause a
hi...if calcium is normal, could a low vitamin d of 15 cause a high pth test of over 130? if not, what could? is that considered secondary hyperparathyroidism? thank you...… read more
skindoctor2000
skindoctor2000
Master's Degree
1,163 satisfied customers
Regarding Vitamin D levels, what does 250H mean? Yes, my
Yes, my endrocronoligist and he had advised me to stop taking Vitamin D. He wants me tested again in four months. This will be my third testing. … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,622 satisfied customers
Is it possible for a UTI to 'kickstart' another Autoimmune
Hi there Is it possible for a UTI to 'kickstart' another Autoimmune condition? I have lichen planus, had a UTI a few weeks ago and now having aches in my hips and groin.Is it possible the UTI kicked o… read more
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
1,351 satisfied customers
I have questions about vitamin D synthesis. I am a 39
Hello. I have questions about vitamin D synthesis.I am a 39 year-old female, and have had over 50 skin biopsies so far, but all of the results have been negative for cancer so far. I have fair to medi… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
518 satisfied customers
I rented a room in a home for 3 years and had low vitamin D
I rented a room in a home for 3 years and had low vitamin D moisture in my rectum the home owner had two dogs I have tickets bites can I file a medical claim on his home insurance? … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,622 satisfied customers
Due to my low vitamin D, I have been trying to sunbathe
Due to my low vitamin D, I have been trying to sunbathe about 30 minutes a day for the past 2 weeks. I'm not sure if it's due to that but I am developing what looks like tiny blisters on my pinky fing… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,880 satisfied customers
My recent blood test showed that my Vitamin D levels were
My recent blood test showed that my Vitamin D levels were low. Is it possible to raise my vitamin D with sun exposure as well as eating fish? I started to take 5,000 IU of Vitamin D3 and I started bre… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,416 satisfied customers
I have DIP and pulmonary fibrosis with fev1 at 60% of
I have DIP and pulmonary fibrosis with fev1 at 60% of predicted and dlco at 50% of predicted. The issue is 3 months ago my numbers were fev1 63% and dlco 60%. Would it be normal to say that after one … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,859 satisfied customers
Dr. Basu - My father (86 years old) has pulmonary fibrosis
Dr. Basu - My father (86 years old) has pulmonary fibrosis from scleroderma. His main symptom is a dry cough (no major shortness of breath). However, in recent days, his cough seems to be more frequen… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
20,734 satisfied customers
Medical history if vitamin d deficiency and 12 deficiency.
Hello medical history if vitamin d deficiency and b 12 deficiency. Recently having intermittent generalized itching.… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,880 satisfied customers
I have pulmonary fibrosis and my Dr. put me on 59 ml
I have pulmonary fibrosis and my Dr. put me on 59 ml tramadol. How safe is it for me to take because of my breathing. On a scale of 1-10 my Fib. is a 3. … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,859 satisfied customers
What is Pulmonary fibrosis, it is not for myself, my
it is not for myself, my girlfriend. She is 77 years old Has aleady had half a cancerous lung removed and has COPD. Sge is under the care of a lung specialist. … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,416 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x