How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7441
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MCCM. Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
22950887
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My fiend jo,age 80 had a very sharp pain in area from above

Customer Question

My fiend jo,age 80 had a very sharp pain in area from above left breast to collar bone that hit fast as lightening and went away as quickly. what could this be ?
Customer: first pain was about 9 last night and second was 5 this am...no warning at all
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: no
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 2 months ago.

Hi,
Welcome to JA and thanks for this question. Im sorry to hear about your friend's symptoms. Sharp sudden pains in this region which are NOT accompanied by sweating, shortness of breath or even radiation of the pain to the jaw or the left arm are more likely to be associated with a muscle spasm or even due to nerve compression in the region. Muscle spasms can occur suddenly and occur repeatedly in many cases and would be diagnosed on a clinical examination. It would be best treated with an increased intake of plain water, cutting back on caffeine, using electrolyte rich fluids like gatorade, using OTC ibuprofen at a dose of 200 mg thrice daily if the pain is persistent and if necessary by using muscle relaxants like tinazidine or flexeril.

The other possibility is that of costochondritis which is a condition in which the cartilages of the ribs are inflammed, this too can cause sudden sharp pains of this sort and over time it can also cause pain while coughing. this would be treated with anti inflammatory agents like ibuprofen.

Now if the pain starts to occur more frequently or changes it character to more of a pressure sensation in the region or causes sweating or shortness of breath or even radiates to the jaw and the left arm then it has to be considered for heart disease. In this scenario a EKG is necessary to rule out heart disease.

For now try the above measures and if they dont help then have this evaluated by taking your friend to the ER.

Do you have any more questions?


http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/