How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65271
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Two days ago, I woke up with a swollen first digit of my

Customer Question

Two days ago, I woke up with a swollen first digit of my left hand. It feels hot and painful. I've tried icing which only gives mild relief while icing. Taking Alleve give best relief; however, I have issues with my kidneys and not sure I should be taking that?
JA: Any recent injuries? How long have you been dealing with the swelling?
Customer: Two days.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Diabetes
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 months ago.

Hi.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 months ago.

What issues with your kidneys?

What temperature do you have right now

Is this spreading?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 months ago.

Please attach a picture.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Protein in urine. Being treated wth meds (Diavan 320 mg 2x per day by nephrologist)
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 months ago.

OK

Any infection needs to be examined by your doctor.

Tyelenol is slightly safer for the kidney.

However, over time both can do kidney damage.

You did not answer my other questions nor attach a picture.

The issue is if this is cellulitis.

If you let it go and it gets worse, it can result in prolongued antibiotic treatment, which will have to be adjusted to the degree of kidney damage.

Call your doctor now.

OK, let me know if you have further questions.

Also, please click a positive rating on the rating scale. In fact, a 5 rating squares me with just answer and allows me to provide prompt and accurate service to you, but does not increase your cost. And, I will be here for any follow up needed.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
No, how do I end call?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 months ago.

We are not on a call and I did not suggest one, that is a site automation.

Please read my answer and let me know if you have further questions.

IF done, simply click a 5 rating on the rating scale above.

If you would like me to look at a picture, attach here.