How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Vakul Aren Your Own Question
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4157
Experience:  MBBS,DTM&H,34 years of experience
15267045
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Vakul Aren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Second opinion] I am 79 and healthy. I tripped this

Customer Question

Second opinion] I am 79 and healthy. I tripped this afternoon on a step an d my right forehead hit the stone lintel. I remained conscious and apart from a mild headache I have no other symptoms. Should I persue the matter any further
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Vakul Aren replied 3 months ago.

Hello,I am Dr. Aren and I will help with your query.If there was no impairment of consciousness,no vomiting,nausea or dizziness or sleepiness you should be probably alright.It would be prudent to have somebody with you for the next 48 hours, so that if any problem arises,you should have some one who can take care of it.A check up by your PCP/Doctor will be reassuring, he can order a CT scan if he so desires to ruleout any cerebro vascular complications.. .Delayed symptoms of such injuries can occur upto 2-3 weeks later as headache and nausea( due to subdural haematomas)