How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Medicaldoctor Your Own Question
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 374
Experience:  MBBS/MS
17287913
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Medicaldoctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What if I don't have any benadryl, No went out for

Customer Question

What if I don't have any benadryl
JA: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?
Customer: No went out for mexican...came back stomach upset and noticed bumps on my tongue towards back...kinda big never happened before
Customer: Just this evening
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Nausea
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Medicaldoctor replied 3 months ago.

Welcome to justanswer,I shall be consulting you today.

These bumps on the back of the tongue are often enlarged after taking certain types of food or due to stress and hormones.They always return to their normal size without any treatment in a couple of days so there is nothing to be worried.

If you do not have any diarrhea and only have nausea,this is most likely a very mild indigestion.

It will settle in a few hours or a day but if you feel like vomiting then you can take over the counter

anti-emetic like meclizine or benadryl.

I hope this helps

Do let me know if you have any questions.

If done for now please do leave a positive 5 star rating for this,you can rate by simply clicking on the stars on top left of this thread,you can ask any follow up questions even after rating this positively.

Thank you