How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Saleem Your Own Question
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2301
Experience:  MBBS
23101880
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Saleem is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question about starting Effexor. Yes, the drug is

Customer Question

I have a question about starting Effexor.
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Yes, the drug is called Effexor
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: History of anxiety
JA: How long have you been dealing with this? Is there anything in particular that seems to make the symptoms better or worse?
Customer: A few days...it happens after I take the pill and fades over time.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 3 months ago.

Hello and welcome to JA. Dr Saleem here. Will be answering you shortly

Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 3 months ago.

Please describe your symptoms related to this drug

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I have been feeling some chest tightness. Almost like it's harder to breathe.
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 3 months ago.

Yes it is one of the docuumented side effects of the drug you mentioned. What dose are you taking ?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
37.5... it's a normal side effect?
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 3 months ago.

Yes it is a normal side effect. You are already taking lowest dose possible so may be if you can wait and watch for a few days. It may improve in coming days.

Sharing a link for you to have a look at possible side effects ;

https://www.drugs.com/effexor.html

hope you find it useful.

Feel free to ask any more queries.

Please reward a 5 stars rating if you are satisfied.

You can always opt-out if you need a second opinion.

Please avoid leaving a low rating as it hurts an expert's standing

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
It says to call your doctor if you have chest tightness?
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 3 months ago.

Yes that means you should discuss it with your physician if its proving too bothersome. Generally side effects of any new medicine that you start must be brought into your dr's knowledge. If you think the symptoms are mild then you can wait and watch .

Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 2 months ago.

I hope you are doing great. Please take some time out to reward credit for the consult by clicking 5 stars. Thanking you in anticipation.

Kind regards.

Dr Saleem.