How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29251
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband had a heart attack last week - previously he was

Customer Question

my husband had a heart attack last week - previously he was on Furosemide and anopther lasics due to his cirohosis. When he was released from the hopsital, the cardiologist said to stoph furosemide so now he only on one 1 lasicx. We know he is swelling due to fluid - what should we do?
Customer: before his heart attack - we were only concerned with his cirohosis
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: no
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Lasix and furosemide are same medication --water pill by action.
Spironolactone is another water pill that is commonly used for cirrhosis treatment.
If your husband is retaining fluids, he needs to be on a water pill at least.
Hence you should try to contact his doctor to discuss about the water pill.
How is his blood pressure now?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
If i knew what his blood pressure was maybe I would be at the hospital now.... He also currently takes Sprionolactone but is still blowing like a baloon
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 months ago.

Ok in that case, he will need to start taking lasix as well at low dosage like 20 mg daily.
And a digital BP monitor can be kept at home to monitor blood pressure easily nowadays.
His doctor should prescribe one.
If low dose lasix does not work, then dose needs to be increased as tolerated.