How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65266
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My granddaughter who is 5 yrs. old was given Amox- Clav to

Customer Question

Hi my granddaughter who is 5 yrs. old was given Amox- Clav to take twice daily. Her farther gave it to her before breakfast and she has been vomiting ever since. What is going on and what should
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: I do
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: no other medications and she has not been seen again yet
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: no other medications ......and no allergies to my knowledge
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 months ago.

Hi.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 months ago.

How long has she been vomiting: realize we do NOT treat here; we answer questions.

I will be glad to help with the question of what do to in this situation.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
For the past 1/2 hour
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 months ago.

OK

Call the doctor or the doctors answering service.

Do not continue the antibiotic.

If vomiting continues after this at all, to the ER or urgent care.

Let me know if you have more questions.

Also, please click a positive rating on the rating scale. In fact, a 5 rating squares me with just answer and allows me to provide prompt and accurate service to you, but does not increase your cost. And, I will be here for any follow up needed.