How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Chip (M.D.) Your Own Question
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31204
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Chip (M.D.) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm hypothyroid and had my surgery in March. I started on

This answer was rated:

Hi. I'm hypothyroid and had my surgery in March. I started on synthroid and had terrible muscle pains. One month ago my doctor switched me to Levoxyl and 5mcg of cytomel. I felt a small improvement. Last week he raised the Levoxyl from 150 to 175. I woke up this morning pain free. Is that a coincidence?
Customer: When he raised my synthroid from 125 to 137
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I had thyroid cancer, sarcoidosis, breast cancer and melanomas 2

Hello I'm Dr Chip

Do you know what your TSH level is?

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
It's either in the 1 or 2 range. That's why he's raising my dosage because he wants the tsh to be negative and then he might raise the cytomel
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
I prefer to wait for your answer and not speak on the phone
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Dr. Chip, are you there?

The phone call offer wasn't from me and you don't have to accept it

No, not a coincidence--your muscle pains were from the hypothyroidism and the increase in the Levoxyl must have lowered your TSH level to the point where you no longer had those symptoms

Please let me know if you need any more information

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
I'm so happy you validated my instincts and perhaps I don't need to wake up tomorrow in fear that that the pain returned. It takes me an hour to get out of bed. Thank you so much and enjoy your day because you made me so happy.

Entirely my pleasure

Please click on the 5 star excellent rating icon so I can get credit for my time with you

Dr Chip (M.D.) and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Where are the stars?