How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46709
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have nexaplanon and I just recently got my old one

This answer was rated:

Ok so I have nexaplanon and I just recently got my old one replaced but this one is different. I don't have any periods and I feel nauseous and light headed. I didn't have these symptoms with the old one. I know it says it's unlikely to get pregnant with this but I'm wondering if I might be
JA: Are you in any pain? How regular are your periods?
Customer: I don't have pain but I'm gassy sometimes and no periods at all
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Nope that's it


I am sorry you are having symptoms of nausea and lightheadedness.

you would not be pregnant if you had a nexaplanon in your body.

bad anxiety symptoms can cause nausea and light headed symptoms

do you have bad anxiety symptoms?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Define bad anxiety symtoms please

I would not worry about pregnancy.

are you getting treatment for your anxiety symptoms?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
No I'm not I've just recently started having anxiety symptoms

I see.

you should see your doctor and talk about treatment for your anxiety symptoms

your nausea and light headedness is not due to pregnancy

it is due to your anxiety symptoms

there are treatments which can help you.

let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
you may have to scroll up or down to see the ratings area
here is my website if you need to reach me:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Thank you