How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4288
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I pulled another double dose accident. I think I took my 200

This answer was rated:

I pulled another double dose accident.
I think I took my 200 mg lamotrigine around 8pm or 9pm
I took another 200 mg dose at 1:30 am.
I also took 50 mg of quitiapine and a .50 mg of xanax at 1:30 amI ate a strawberry fruit frozen bar.-not sure if it would have the same affects like grapefruit.Should I go to the ER or just chill out. I'm trying to drink a lot if water but I just ate so I'm full.

Dear customer,

Thank you for the question.

There is no requirement for you to go the ER in absence of symptoms. You have not taken a toxic dose of the medication. In fact, in some patients, a dose of 500 mg may be required in a day for effective treatment. So, it is unlikely that you will have any complications due to this accidental double dose. You should relax.

Take care.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.
Please rate the answer with 5-stars, by clicking the 5-stars above with your mouse (or with your finger for a mobile device).
It will be very generous of you to also consider a bonus.
Thank you.

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
taking the quitiapine 50 mg of quitiapine and .50 xanax is okay?
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
I already took them with the lamotrigine
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Oh no, I was incorrect, I took 400 mg of lamotrigine just now and maybe 400 at 8 or 9

Dear customer,

Thank you for replying.

Xanax and lamotrigine can cause an increase in sedation and make you fall asleep. You should avoid activities requiring mental concentration and should sleep now. Even an 800 mg dose is not toxic, but please monitor your medication intake to avoid such accidental doses.

Take care.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.
Please rate the answer with 5-stars, by clicking the 5-stars above with your mouse (or with your finger for a mobile device).
It will be very generous of you to also consider a bonus.
Thank you.

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Thank you. Have a good week

You are very welcome!

You too have a good week!

Thank you.

Dear customer,
Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.
Please rate the answer with 5-stars, by clicking the 5-stars above with your mouse (or with your finger for a mobile device).
It will be very generous of you to also consider a bonus.
Thank you.

Dr. Ravoof and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you