How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56591
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Well, for the several months, it's gotten progressively

Customer Question

Well, for the several months, it's gotten progressively worse. When I eat, not matter what it is, popcorn, cheese golofish, snacks, or lunch or dinner I get this horrible feeling in my head, and throw up. for a while I would throw up and feel fine. lately I don't feel good after. I have had an upper GI, Blood work. it all came back fine
JA: In general, how has your health been lately?
Customer: apart from what I said it's ok.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I do take BP med once a day, keeps my BP pretty regular. I am 45
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 months ago.

how old are you?

what meds do you take?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
45 years old. Lisinopril and protonix (BP and GERD)
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 months ago.

Did you have a HIDA scan?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
i do not wnat to call, I can not afford it
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 months ago.

no problem

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
what is HIDA? i have had a upper GI and blood work
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 months ago.

Did you have an endoscopy?

A HIDA is a nuclear test that checks gall bladder pumping

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
no I did not have that. I'm going to have a colonoscopy, but waiting for Dr. to be able to get me in.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 months ago.

I don't think the colonoscopy will help

you need a HIDA scan to check gall bladder function

at your age, this is the most likely cause.

common in your 40s

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 months ago.

Thanks for this question.

I strive for 5 star service for all customers.

If you have more questions, just reply :)