How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 35754
Experience:  MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
5625079
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a soft tissue mass in my forearm that has

Customer Question

I have a soft tissue mass in my forearm that has calcification and is eroding my bone. I had a core needle biopsy yesterday at a cancer institute in the area and after the first sample a pathologist came in and the radiologist went with them he said to see if we needed more samples. He came back into the room about 10 minutes later and took 6 more samples. What is the pathologist
Looking for in those few minutes to decide if they need more? Do they know immediately it is cancer and need more to find out what kind? At first I wasn't too nervous about the biopsy because the pain started a few months ago and then a lump formed but now it no longer hurts but the mass has gotten larger. Everything I have read says pain gets worse if it's cancer not better so I wasn't too worried but now I really am. What Benign soft tissue masses could cause bone erosion and have calcification?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 3 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 3 months ago.

A benign mass can cause bone erosion due to pressure.

The demand for more tissue material is usually a common phenomenon as pathologist is unable to comment about the tissue. So asking for more samples is a common occurrence.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Ok thank you
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 3 months ago.

You are very welcome.


It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


The rating button is on the left upper side of this thread.

Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 3 months ago.

Just Answer is based on honor system. Experts are paid for time and expertise only when a positive rating is received.


Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/