How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Saleem Your Own Question
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2295
Experience:  MBBS
23101880
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Saleem is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had sex with my boyfriend and felt deeper pelvic pain. The

Customer Question

I had sex with my boyfriend and felt deeper pelvic pain. The next day I had slight cramps and felt almost flu like. The next day after that (yesterday) i started spotting (I got my period 2 weeks ago and it was longer than normal, about 8 days). My cramps have not gotten better and im still spotting. I also still have flu like symptoms, headache, tired, achey, diarrhea. About 2 weeks ago I thought i might have a yeast infection because i was experiencing itchiness and dryness down there but i had no discharge and the itchiness went away after a couple days so i never went in. Do you think this could be a yeast infection still or anything at all?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 3 months ago.

Hello and welcome to JA. Dr Saleem here. Will be answering you shortly

Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 3 months ago.

Well cramps, spotting and flu like illness following intercourse can point towards an infection or pelvic inflammation. You should get a gynecological exam done along with cervical / vaginal swab test.

If it doesnt improve or lingers on, chlamydial infection should also be ruled out.

In short following causes should be ruled out;

hope it answered your query.

Feel free to ask any more queries.

Please reward a 5 stars rating if you are satisfied.

You can always opt-out if you need a second opinion.

Please avoid leaving a low rating as it hurts an expert's standing