How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Saleem Your Own Question
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1744
Experience:  MBBS
23101880
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Saleem is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 7 year old nephew has been visiting us and has had lots

Customer Question

My 7 year old nephew has been visiting us and has had lots of fun in the sun. Today he woke up with what I think is fever blisters on the top of his mouth( yellow serous blisters). I have Abreva but instructions say under***** Please advise. Thank you! Vicki Kirby retire RN
JA: Have you noticed any recent swelling? Do you have any tooth pain?
Customer: Not much swelling & no tooth pain. He said it tingles when he touches it. I told him not to touch it.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Nothing at all. Up to date on all immunizations. Healthy & active.
Submitted: 12 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 12 days ago.

Hello and welcome to JA. Dr Saleem here. Will be answering you shortly

Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 12 days ago.

Although its safety under 12 isnt established but it can be used as the adverse effects are rarely observed . However,need to discontinue immediately if any untoward effects like breathing issues or allergic rash appear. Hope it helps. Give acetaminophin / tylenol for fever.

Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 12 days ago.

hope it answered your query.

Feel free to ask any more queries.

Please reward a 5 stars rating if you are satisfied.

You can always opt-out if you need a second opinion.

Please avoid leaving a low rating as it hurts an expert's standing

Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 12 days ago.

You can go through this for more;

http://www.mayoclinic.org/drugs-supplements/docosanol-topical-route/proper-use/drg-20063494