How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Saleem Your Own Question
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1744
Experience:  MBBS
23101880
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Saleem is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a frequent drinker. My SGOT is elevalated to 117, the

Customer Question

I am a frequent drinker. My SGOT is elevalated to 117, the rest of the liver panal is normal. How dangerous is this elevation?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: No, I am taking three heart medications Metoprolol, Indapamide, and lpsartan potassium
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: I am allergic to sulfur
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No
Submitted: 12 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 12 days ago.

Hello and welcome to JA. Dr Saleem here. Will be answering you shortly

Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 12 days ago.

Well the value often is high in alcoholics . Its usually two times more then ALT. It depends on the state of your liver. Ultrasound should be done to look for any signs of liver cirrhosis caused by alcohol usage.

Fibroscan can also help us have an idea of extent of liver damage. You obviously need to quit taking alcohol ,otherwise it would be too late.

Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 12 days ago.

Further tests that should be done include;

1. Clotting profile

2- CRP & CBC

3- Screen for HBV and HCV

4- an ultrasound

Value of SGOT alone cannot help us predict total extent / severity of the liver damage so further workup is required.

hope it answered your query.

Feel free to ask any more queries.

Please reward a 5 stars rating if you are satisfied.

You can always opt-out if you need a second opinion.

Please avoid leaving a low rating as it hurts an expert's standing

Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 11 days ago.

Hello, hope you are great. Its to remind you to please leave a positive rating to reward credit for my consult. Thats how we get paid for our work.

Thanking you in anticipation.

Kind regards