Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I am a 23 year old male. My CK levels was consistently mild
Hello, I am a 23 year old male. My CK levels was consistently mild for the last three times it was checked. The first time it was at 600 U/L with symptoms including sever muscle cramps, nausea, itchin… read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
2,335 satisfied customers
My ck test was very high 424. What are causes and risk of
My ck test was very high 424. What are causes and risk of such levels … read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,645 satisfied customers
My son has an elevated Ck level of 411 then tested again at
My son has an elevated Ck level of 411 then tested again at 438. Does he have MD? With that number what are the chances he has MD? … read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
postgraduate resident,MD
Master's Degree
733 satisfied customers
Had recent LFT last week after noticing mild edema in legs.
Hello: Had recent LFT last week after noticing mild edema in legs. Also had LFT 11 months ago. Both tests showed normal (AST,ALT, GGT, Alkaline Phos, Bilirubin, Globulin and Albumin). The exception is… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
In recent bloodwork performed by my new rheumatologist, the
In recent bloodwork performed by my new rheumatologist, the following were out of range: high platelet count (484 x10E3/ul - range: 140-415) high triglycerides (207 - range 0-149) low HDL cholesterol … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I am a 40 year old. male. Have been fairly active and
I am a 40 year old. male. Have been fairly active and athletic all my life. Nine months ago I started having pain in the back of my legs. I had an MRI on my back and everything was fine. The Dr. teste… read more
evo103179
evo103179
Physician
Doctoral Degree
513 satisfied customers
I have been taking the cholesterol medicine. During the
I have been taking the cholesterol medicine. During the routine blood test about a year ago my Physician noticed the CK/CPk level was high. From an acceptable range up to 200, it showed 420. Then the … read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,270 satisfied customers
I had a CK enzyme test done and the number was just above
I had a CK enzyme test done and the number was just above 800. Last weekend I drank a decent amount and did not hydrate properly. My forearms are stiff which is why I went to the doctor. Dr ordered di… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,017 satisfied customers
How would I know the difference between statin induced
How would I know the difference between statin induced myopathy and muscular rheumatism? I have muscle soreness constantly around the upper arms (triceps, pectorals and deltoid) muscles and a stiff ne… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
My recent blood test results indicated that my AST, ALT,
My recent blood test results indicated that my AST, ALT, A1C, CK are all elevated. Additionally, over the past year my BP, and Cholesterol have taken a steady climb to the point that my Endocrinologis… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My 17 year old male is being monitored by his dermatologist.
My 17 year old male is being monitored by his dermatologist. He began a regimen of Amnesteem in January. His labs are as follows. Dec: Lymphs 39 Monocytes 11 BUN 19 Total Chol 157 Tri 75 HDL 56 VLDL 1… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I have symptoms coincident with myotonic dystrophy type 2.
I have symptoms coincident with myotonic dystrophy type 2. Ongoing for the last seven months. 1) grip myotonia left hand 2) percusive myotonia left hand 3) uncoordinated walk 4) weak thigh muscles 5) … read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,684 satisfied customers
I have elevated CK levels from 215 to 1131 within a week. Im
I have elevated CK levels from 215 to 1131 within a week. Im symptomatic, seizure episodes, muscle weakness ans spasms and general feeling unwell. All tests negative apart from a mild eptopic heart ar… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
What can happen if someones ck level is consistenly high,
What can happen if someones ck level is consistenly high, over 900 iu/l? What would be the biggest concern?… read more
MDPhD to help
MDPhD to help
Doctoral Degree
849 satisfied customers
I am a healthy 38 year old woman i do not smoke or drink, i
I am a healthy 38 year old woman i do not smoke or drink , i had a injury to my chest wall which resulted in chest pain that has extended to my left arm Doctors treating me with nerve therapy machine … read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,017 satisfied customers
Blood pressure reading of 152/110 is this cause for concern,
Blood pressure reading of 152/110 is this cause for concern, BP gone up since last check in December 148/96… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I am 63 years old and have over the last two years been a
good evening i am 63 years old and have over the last two years been a health club member . i joined to get in shape for colon surgery which i had last year with great success. i continued the workout… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
I have been taken methotrexate 25mg per week for the past
i have been taken methotrexate 25mg per week for the past 18month with prednisone I'm taken now 7.5mg a day my ck is about300 from 8000 but it stuck at 300 should i ask mu doctor to change medication … read more
Doctor G.
Doctor G.
Doctoral Degree
656 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

40,162 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x