Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I recently tested positive for hepatitis A. I was neg for
I recently tested positive for hepatitis A. I was neg for B AND C. I had all the flu like symptoms and then turned yellow. ive been seen by my gp and a liver doctor to make sure I get better. my bilir… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
13,817 satisfied customers
Due to elevated liver enzymes which I think are being caused
Due to elevated liver enzymes which I think are being caused by fatty liver and now coming down due to lifestyle changes, I had Hep tests done...all my Hep B tests were negative or non-reactive except… read more
JOHN HOOD
JOHN HOOD
MEDICAL DIRECTOR
MD
24 satisfied customers
17 year old niece has sudden elevated liver enzymes above
17 year old niece has sudden elevated liver enzymes above 500 she has had all imunizations … read more
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Medical Doctor(GP)/Clinical Pathologist.
M.B.B.S & M.Phil Chemical Pathology.
2,093 satisfied customers
I have fatty liver my doctor took blood tests for Hepatitis
I have fatty liver my doctor took blood tests for Hepatitis ABC it they were negative why would he order these… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
6,782 satisfied customers
Dr. I went to an infectious disease Dr yesterday, to cover
Dr. I went to an infectious disease Dr yesterday, to cover all possibilities, he, like yourself, does not relate herpes to neuropathy, however, he wants me to do tests for the following: Syphillis, go… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,940 satisfied customers
I'd like helpningeprrting my hep panel. Just blood work.
I'd like helpningeprrting my hep panel. JA: What are your symptoms? Have you used any medication for this? Customer: Just blood work. JA: Have you seen a doctor about this? Customer: Yes. JA: Anything… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Medical Director
Attending Physician
4,117 satisfied customers
I'm following up another question I had regarding a blood
Second opinion] I'm following up another question I had regarding a blood test I received for Hep B testing. I believe we had spoken about my first results a few days ago.My first Test from about a mo… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
10,580 satisfied customers
My ALT was elevated to 84 as my doctor told me. He has
My ALT was elevated to 84 as my doctor told me. He has scared me with the word hepatitis and I see in another response it is a word used as well. I recently had a hospital stay where, I swear, they ov… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,793 satisfied customers
I have several medical conditions taking place right now
I have several medical conditions taking place right now that are of concern to me. I will list them below in numerical order:1) My wife and I married at the age of 20. We have only had sex with one a… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
8,939 satisfied customers
I was just diagnosed with Hepatitis. I have no idea how
I was just diagnosed with Hepatitis B. I have no idea how contracted the disease as my wife and me are in a monogamous relationship. My works as a dental assistant and we were recently in Asia. Other,… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
16,410 satisfied customers
I just got back some blood work from the lab and everything
I just got back some blood work from the lab and everything was normal except my ALT on my liver enzyme test was elevated.Back in September I had the following numbers:My ALT (28) normal range 7-56 (6… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
20,766 satisfied customers
Back in July I had a routine physical that was perfectly
Back in July I had a routine physical that was perfectly normal. Liver enzymes had a alt of 29 and ast of 17. On September 5th I was potentially exposed to the rabies virus and got the immunoglobin an… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
60,845 satisfied customers
I have been having symptoms for 4 weeks. Dizziness, upper
I have been having symptoms for 4 weeks. Dizziness, upper abdominal pain, nausea, muscle cramps, headaches. I have had blood tests done and a chest x-ray. All show normal ranges except liver enzymes t… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My partner who is just recovering from pneumonia and has
Hello, my partner who is just recovering from pneumonia and has high blood pressure just got back teh results of his blood test this morning and it shows high liver function, also the doctor said he h… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I had been diagnosed with Hep. and treated when I was 17-18.
I had been diagnosed with Hep. B and treated when I was 17-18. I thought I was fully cured. I remember my mom boiling all the eating utensils. Was I supposed to keep boiling utensils for others around… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
You just answered a question for me about my mother's
Hello, you just answered a question for me about my mother's ammonia levels. I was wondering if Cirrhosis is something that can be passed on? Or liver issues? Recently I have had several CMP's and all… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My daughter's( 22y old) liver enzymes are slightly elevated
Hello, My daughter's( 22y old) liver enzymes are slightly elevated - AST-38 and ALT-48. She had Hep B Vaccine 4-5 years ago. I have chronic Hep B under control with medications for 10 years without li… read more
Dr Sirips
Dr Sirips
Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
218 satisfied customers
My husband has hep C from IV drug use and hep but they said
My husband has hep C from IV drug use and hep b but they said he must have gotten sick from it and didn't know it. I test negative for both and have been vaccinated for hep b. They said his liver is s… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,766 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

24,801 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,940 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x