Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I am wondering if there could be something wrong with my
Second opinion] Hello. I am wondering if there could be something wrong with my thyroid causing these weird symptoms I've been experiencing. This is long so bear with me....and please read all that I … read more
Dr.Ratkin
Dr.Ratkin
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,086 satisfied customers
I am wondering if there could be something wrong with my
Second opinion] Hello. I am wondering if there could be something wrong with my thyroid causing these weird symptoms I've been experiencing. This is long so bear with me....and please read all that I … read more
DocNid
DocNid
696 satisfied customers
Aug 21 or 22- crook in my neck on the right side was very
Aug 21 or 22- crook in my neck on the right side was very painful for about 2 days and then subsided.Aug 24- Pressure all over headAug 25- Pressure all over head, on and off headache throughout head. … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Physician
MD
8,589 satisfied customers
Doc Hope all is well. Wish I could say the same but I am
Good morning Doc Hope all is well. Wish I could say the same but I am again experiencing face fullness,swelling,discomfort ear popping,tension headaches,congestion...the left side of my head still has… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,000 satisfied customers
Name Otto 29 year old male. No history of headaches or
Second opinion] Name Otto 29 year old male. No history of headaches or dizzyness. Had no flu, allergy or cold symptoms at the start of the event. After using an inversion table and being fully inverte… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,000 satisfied customers
The day before yesterday I was on the phone and I started to
Hi, the day before yesterday I was on the phone and I started to feel like a tightening in my left jaw. It wasn't painful just annoying and it set me into a panic thinking I was having a stroke or hea… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
11,383 satisfied customers
Can heart burn make it feel like a striking pain in the
Can heart burn make it feel like a striking pain in the middle of your chest to you back then go away ?… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
47,188 satisfied customers
08 July 2017 10:33 on Wednesday, my pulse was felt in my
08 July 2017 10:33 on Wednesday, my pulse was felt in my left neck vein. It was painful for a few seconds then went away. On Thursday, the same thing occurred on the right side. However, the pain rema… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
24,243 satisfied customers
08 July 2017 10:33 on Wednesday, my pulse was felt in my
08 July 2017 10:33 on Wednesday, my pulse was felt in my left neck vein. It was painful for a few seconds then went away. On Thursday, the same thing occurred on the right side. However, the pain rema… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
12,649 satisfied customers
On Sunday night, I came down with severe stiffness in my
Hi - my name is Lee. On Sunday night, I came down with severe stiffness in my jaw. It was on both sides and really uncomfortable. The pain continued to get worse to the point of severe and on Tuesday … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have an upper right side lip twitch. I stopped smoking 8
I have an upper right side lip twitch. I stopped smoking 8 months ago, have not increased caffeine . However I am prone to migraines and do take rizatriptan as needed for it. I have been upset and sad… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,000 satisfied customers
Ok i need some reassurance this issue isn't cancer i have
Ok i need some reassurance this issue isn't cancer i have been scoped three times in the past year but but now i still suffer from the pain in my throat and ear everyday with treatment the ear pain th… read more
jbmd
jbmd
physician
M.D.
506 satisfied customers
Losaratan/HCT 100-25 1 a day, Amlodipine Besylate 10mg 1 a
Losaratan/HCT 100-25 1 a day, Amlodipine Besylate 10mg 1 a day,81 mg aspirin and 75mg of Plavix.65 yr. old male weight 270 lbs. dibetic but controled by weight after baratic surgeory.not taking any dr… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
Should I be worried if I have pain on the left side of my
Should I be worried if I have pain on the left side of my neck leading up behind my ear? It started Tuesday around 6suddenly. Felt like the whole back of my neck hurt really bad up into my back of my … read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,794 satisfied customers
Is it possible to have normal blood pressure if you are
Is it possible to have normal blood pressure if you are having a heart attack? Last night I felt a pain in my left side upon going to bed; I took 4 baby aspirins, a valium, felt better and went to bed… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Ihave had the flu/cold for about a week. I two weeks ago
Ihave had the flu/cold for about a week. I two weeks ago Wednesday, I was sick for a couple of days and then felt somewhat better and went back to work. I am 63 years old and have rarely been sick for… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
Since Wednesday I am experiencing a tightening of my right
Since Wednesday I am experiencing a tightening of my right calf that lasts only 5 seconds or so but happens every 30 seconds to a minute could this be a blood clot… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
19,121 satisfied customers
I have been feeling sick since August 2008. I've been to the
I have been feeling sick since August 2008. I've been to the doctor and so far no help. It started out with blotches of white and red on the back of my throat and severe coughing. I coughed so hard I … read more
Dr. Chauhan
Dr. Chauhan
Consultant & Honorary National Professor
MBBS, Master Med Fam Med, DFM, PGDGM, FISCD, AFIH
1,326 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x