How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29245
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was wondering if you have herpes prior to pregnancy and

This answer was rated:

Hi, I was wondering if you have herpes prior to pregnancy and you want to have a C-section; do you still have to take Valtrex? And does the HSV 2 affect the amniotic fluid?
JA: Have you been keeping a personal medical record?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No just the HSV 2 dx

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

If you do not get any outbreak during pregnancy then you do not need to take valtrex.
HSV2 will not affect the amniotic fluid.
And C section avoids any genital passage of the newborn.
Do not worry.
When was your last outbreak?
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-basu/

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
My last outbreak was a year ago that I am certain about. But I get itchy often on my upper genital area

Itchiness is likely due to the heat or allergy related.
Herpes will cause painful blisters.
So you do not have herpes attacks since then.
Best wishes

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thank you very much

Very welcome

Dr Basu and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you