How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Josh Your Own Question
Dr Josh
Dr Josh, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5328
Experience:  Medicine doctor, PGCSD(dermatology)
6740150
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Josh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What can i take for a headache due to cataract surgery 10

Customer Question

what can i take for a headache due to cataract surgery 10 days ago. pain is mild, but annoying.
JA: Is the headache episodic or daily? And what about nausea?
Customer: no nausea episodic
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: sober alcoholic 46 years, 80 years old
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 2 months ago.

Hello! My name is*****

Welcome to JustAnswer. I'm reviewing your question now, and will post back with the reply momentarily.

Thanks

Expert:  Dr Josh replied 2 months ago.

Well, i would make clear that Cataract surgery recovery time can be up to six weeks.

Many patients also experience increased light sensitivity and a small amount of fluid discharge after cataract surgery.

It is common to have such headache after this surgery.

You can take OTC Tylenol for headache.

This is completely safe.

No need to get panic, and you can take OTC Tylenol.

You should Avoid heavy lifting.

You should Wash your hands thoroughly before touching your eye area.

You should Avoid rubbing or putting pressure on your eye.

Hope this helped

If you have any further question then you can ask me.

we only get after positive feedback.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Expert:  Dr Josh replied 2 months ago.

May i help you further?

Do you need more help?

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh