How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Pravin Your Own Question
Dr. Pravin
Dr. Pravin, Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2813
Experience:  MBBS DNB
25843817
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Pravin is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have this weird formation of skin on the shaft of my

This answer was rated:

Hello doctor, I have this weird formation of skin on the shaft of my penis. I have seen a few doctors and they have all said it is nothing to worry about. I most likely had this my whole life, sometimes extra skin can form on parts of the penis and cause tiny bumps, little wrinkles, I was told that this is not hpv. It is completely unnoticeable when flaccid.

Hello

Welcome and Thank you for your query posted.


Please note that my Goal is to provide you with an Excellent Service .

Thank you for the photos sent.

This is just an extra skin fold. This can be treated through a plastic surgery if required.

It is harmless and does not need treatment. Do not worry .

You can just improve the hydration of the skin by application of Cetaphil Restoraderm Lotion on the area twice a day for 3 months. Will improve the appearance.


Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Ahh so the slightly raised appearance is just an extra fold that developed? This is not a wart or hpv or contagious?:)
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Do other males have this as well, is it normal variation of anatomy?

No this is not a wart / hpv nor is this contagious.

Yes , it is a normal variation of anatomy.

Regards

Dr Pravin

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Thank you doctor!

I have released the rating service application on your page .

Please do leave me a feedback for my opinion provided.

Regards

Dr Pravin

Hello

Please do let me know if you still have your concern. I am awaiting a message from you .

I would be happy to help you

Regards

Dr Pravin

Dr. Pravin and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you